Anderson, Dogan named PIAA All-State

Shawn Anderson
New Castle senior Shawn Anderson

The 2012-13 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Boys Basketball teams,  including each player’s school, height, class and scoring average.

CLASS  AAAA
FIRST TEAM
Shawn Anderson,  New Castle, 6-3, sr., 20.2 ppg
Rondae Jefferson, Chester, 6-7, sr.,  15.5 ppg
B.J. Johnson, Lower Merion, 6-7, sr., 16.5 ppg
Jahad Thomas,  Williamsport, 6-2, sr., 18.0 ppg
Geno Thorpe, Shaler, 6-3, sr., 26.3  ppg
Stephen Vasturia, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-5, sr., 20.5 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Yohanny Dalembert,  Lower Merion, 6-7, sr., 10.8 ppg
Shep Garner, Roman Catholic, 6-2, jr., 15.7  ppg
Miles Overton, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-4, sr., 15.7 ppg
Cole Renninger,  Central Mountain, sr., 27.2 ppg
Darius Robinson, Chester, 6-1, sr., 11.8  ppg
Isaiah Washington, Williamsport, 6-4, jr., 15.9 ppg
Sheldon Zablotny,  Cathedral Prep, 6-0, sr., 19.1 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Sal Biasi, Hazleton,  5-11, jr., 26.8 ppg
Richard Granberry, Chester, 6-7, sr., 12.3 ppg
Ryan  Luther, Hampton, 6-7, jr., 21.1 ppg
Tavon Parker, York, 6-3, sr., 20.4  ppg
Devonne Pinkard, J.P. McCaskey, 6-6, sr., 18.1 ppg
Jahaad Proctor,  Harrisburg, 6-2, so, 13.5 ppg
Amar Stukes, La Salle College, 6-1, sr., 19.6  ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rondae Jefferson, Chester
COACH OF THE YEAR: Gregg  Downer, Lower Merion

CLASS  AAA FIRST TEAM
Muhammad Ali  Abdur-Rahkman, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-4, jr., 21.2 ppg
Brandon Austin,  Imhotep Charter, 6-7, sr.,, 17.0 ppg
John Davis, Neumann-Goretti, 6-5, sr.,  13.4 ppg
Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, jr., 18.4 ppg
J.C. Show,  Abington Heights, 6-2, jr., 19.0 ppg
Devin Wilson, Montour, 6-4, sr., 16.9  ppg

SECOND TEAM
Jason Dietrich,  Donegal, 6-3, sr., 15.3 ppg
Martin Dietrich, Donegal, 6-3, sr., 15.4  ppg
Nana Foulland, Berks Catholic, 6-9, jr., 14.0 ppg
Derrick Jones,  Archbishop Carroll, 6-6, so, 14.1 ppg
Jaymon Mason, General McLane, 6-3, sr.,  26.8 ppg
Khalid Nwandu, Northeastern, 6-2, sr., 20.6 ppg
Yosef Yacob,  Archbishop Carroll, 6-0, sr., 13.0 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Spencer Casson,  Chartiers Valley, 6-6, sr., 11.4 ppg
Matt Husek, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-11,  sr., 16.0 ppg
Matt Knowles, Scranton Prep, 6-1, sr., 14.6 ppg
Phillip  Madison, Greater Johnstown, 5-9, sr., 20.3 ppg
Basil Thompson, Imhotep  Charter, 6-6, jr., 9.7 ppg
Ernie Tyler, Shikellamy, 6-3, sr., 13.2 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brandon Austin, Imhotep Charter
COACH OF THE YEAR:  Ryan Butt, Donegal

CLASS  AA
FIRST TEAM
Drew Cook,  Beaver Falls, 6-2, sr., 15.9 ppg
Elijah Cottrill, Beaver Falls, 6-3, jr.,  16.4 ppg
Matthew Dogan, West Middlesex, 6-6,  sr., 25.7 ppg
Josh Kosin, Holy Cross, 6-7, sr., 19.6 ppg
A.J.  Leahey, Penn Cambria, 6-7, sr., 20.8 ppg
Roger Wilson, Loyalsock, 6-5, sr.,  15.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Dominick Antonelli,  Trinity, 6-2, jr., 13.2 ppg
Noah Davis, Bellwood-Antis, 6-6, sr., 22.1  ppg
David Johnson, Communications Tech, 5-11, sr., 17.8 ppg
Julian Moore,  Germantown Academy, 6-9, sr., 14.5 ppg
Rasheed Moore, Meyers, 6-6, sr., 16.5  ppg
Brett Smith, Delone Catholic, 5-10, sr., 13.9 ppg
Nemo Trexler, Bishop  McCort, 6-4, jr., 18.8 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Travis Conrad,  Lewisburg, 5-10, sr., 15.0 ppg
Kyle Datres, Loyalsock, 5-10, soph., 9.9  ppg
Jahyde Gardiner, Freire Charter, 6-5, jr., 18.2 ppg
Jordan Jackson,  Wellsboro, 5-11, sr., 14.0 ppg
Nick Lorenz, East Juniata, 6-1, jr., 21.0  ppg
Ronnie Tomasetti, Mid Valley, 6-4, sr., 13.3 ppg
Josh Wise,  Washington, 6-2, sr., 21.9 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Josh Kosin, Holy Cross
COACH OF THE YEAR: Doug Biega,  Beaver Falls

CLASS  A
FIRST TEAM
Sammy Foreman,  Vaux, 6-0, so, 12.2 ppg
Ryan Fyock, Shade, 6-1, sr., 25.2 ppg
Rysheed  Jordan, Vaux, 6-4, sr., 24.8 ppg
Elijah Minnie, Lincoln Park, 6-9, jr., 20.1  ppg
Cole Peterson, Johnsonburg, 5-10, jr., 15.6 ppg
Jeremiah Worthem,  Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-7, sr., 15.7 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Aondofa Anyam, Church  Farm, 5-10, jr., 12.2 ppg
Dalton Cesarz, Blacklick Valley, 6-1, sr., 25.7  ppg
Alize Johnson, St. John Neumann, 6-5, jr., 18.0 ppg
Britton Lee, Math,  Civics & Sciences, 5-11, sr., 10.0 ppg
Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park, 6-5,  fr, 23.5 ppg
Danny Savulchak, North Catholic, 6-4, sr., 20.5 ppg
Wade Walker, Shade, 6-5, sr., 18.0 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Cameron Grumley,  Johnsonburg, 5-9, jr., 15.5 ppg
Brandon Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 5-9,  soph., 17.8 ppg
Timmy Orr, Lebanon Catholic, 6-2, sr., 17.4 ppg
Zach  Smith, Smethport, 6-4, sr., 22.3 ppg
Dache Talbert, Sankofa Freedom, 5-8 sr.,  15.5 ppg
Shafeek Taylor, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-4, sr., 8.3  ppg
Ryan Wolf, Vincentian, 5-9, so, 21.3 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rysheed Jordan, Vaux
COACH OF THE YEAR: Bill Shuey,  Johnsonburg

WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

blog comments powered by Disqus