Anderson, Dogan named PIAA All-State

Shawn Anderson
New Castle senior Shawn Anderson

The 2012-13 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Boys Basketball teams,  including each player’s school, height, class and scoring average.

CLASS  AAAA
FIRST TEAM
Shawn Anderson,  New Castle, 6-3, sr., 20.2 ppg
Rondae Jefferson, Chester, 6-7, sr.,  15.5 ppg
B.J. Johnson, Lower Merion, 6-7, sr., 16.5 ppg
Jahad Thomas,  Williamsport, 6-2, sr., 18.0 ppg
Geno Thorpe, Shaler, 6-3, sr., 26.3  ppg
Stephen Vasturia, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-5, sr., 20.5 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Yohanny Dalembert,  Lower Merion, 6-7, sr., 10.8 ppg
Shep Garner, Roman Catholic, 6-2, jr., 15.7  ppg
Miles Overton, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-4, sr., 15.7 ppg
Cole Renninger,  Central Mountain, sr., 27.2 ppg
Darius Robinson, Chester, 6-1, sr., 11.8  ppg
Isaiah Washington, Williamsport, 6-4, jr., 15.9 ppg
Sheldon Zablotny,  Cathedral Prep, 6-0, sr., 19.1 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Sal Biasi, Hazleton,  5-11, jr., 26.8 ppg
Richard Granberry, Chester, 6-7, sr., 12.3 ppg
Ryan  Luther, Hampton, 6-7, jr., 21.1 ppg
Tavon Parker, York, 6-3, sr., 20.4  ppg
Devonne Pinkard, J.P. McCaskey, 6-6, sr., 18.1 ppg
Jahaad Proctor,  Harrisburg, 6-2, so, 13.5 ppg
Amar Stukes, La Salle College, 6-1, sr., 19.6  ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rondae Jefferson, Chester
COACH OF THE YEAR: Gregg  Downer, Lower Merion

CLASS  AAA FIRST TEAM
Muhammad Ali  Abdur-Rahkman, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-4, jr., 21.2 ppg
Brandon Austin,  Imhotep Charter, 6-7, sr.,, 17.0 ppg
John Davis, Neumann-Goretti, 6-5, sr.,  13.4 ppg
Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, jr., 18.4 ppg
J.C. Show,  Abington Heights, 6-2, jr., 19.0 ppg
Devin Wilson, Montour, 6-4, sr., 16.9  ppg

SECOND TEAM
Jason Dietrich,  Donegal, 6-3, sr., 15.3 ppg
Martin Dietrich, Donegal, 6-3, sr., 15.4  ppg
Nana Foulland, Berks Catholic, 6-9, jr., 14.0 ppg
Derrick Jones,  Archbishop Carroll, 6-6, so, 14.1 ppg
Jaymon Mason, General McLane, 6-3, sr.,  26.8 ppg
Khalid Nwandu, Northeastern, 6-2, sr., 20.6 ppg
Yosef Yacob,  Archbishop Carroll, 6-0, sr., 13.0 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Spencer Casson,  Chartiers Valley, 6-6, sr., 11.4 ppg
Matt Husek, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-11,  sr., 16.0 ppg
Matt Knowles, Scranton Prep, 6-1, sr., 14.6 ppg
Phillip  Madison, Greater Johnstown, 5-9, sr., 20.3 ppg
Basil Thompson, Imhotep  Charter, 6-6, jr., 9.7 ppg
Ernie Tyler, Shikellamy, 6-3, sr., 13.2 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brandon Austin, Imhotep Charter
COACH OF THE YEAR:  Ryan Butt, Donegal

CLASS  AA
FIRST TEAM
Drew Cook,  Beaver Falls, 6-2, sr., 15.9 ppg
Elijah Cottrill, Beaver Falls, 6-3, jr.,  16.4 ppg
Matthew Dogan, West Middlesex, 6-6,  sr., 25.7 ppg
Josh Kosin, Holy Cross, 6-7, sr., 19.6 ppg
A.J.  Leahey, Penn Cambria, 6-7, sr., 20.8 ppg
Roger Wilson, Loyalsock, 6-5, sr.,  15.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Dominick Antonelli,  Trinity, 6-2, jr., 13.2 ppg
Noah Davis, Bellwood-Antis, 6-6, sr., 22.1  ppg
David Johnson, Communications Tech, 5-11, sr., 17.8 ppg
Julian Moore,  Germantown Academy, 6-9, sr., 14.5 ppg
Rasheed Moore, Meyers, 6-6, sr., 16.5  ppg
Brett Smith, Delone Catholic, 5-10, sr., 13.9 ppg
Nemo Trexler, Bishop  McCort, 6-4, jr., 18.8 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Travis Conrad,  Lewisburg, 5-10, sr., 15.0 ppg
Kyle Datres, Loyalsock, 5-10, soph., 9.9  ppg
Jahyde Gardiner, Freire Charter, 6-5, jr., 18.2 ppg
Jordan Jackson,  Wellsboro, 5-11, sr., 14.0 ppg
Nick Lorenz, East Juniata, 6-1, jr., 21.0  ppg
Ronnie Tomasetti, Mid Valley, 6-4, sr., 13.3 ppg
Josh Wise,  Washington, 6-2, sr., 21.9 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Josh Kosin, Holy Cross
COACH OF THE YEAR: Doug Biega,  Beaver Falls

CLASS  A
FIRST TEAM
Sammy Foreman,  Vaux, 6-0, so, 12.2 ppg
Ryan Fyock, Shade, 6-1, sr., 25.2 ppg
Rysheed  Jordan, Vaux, 6-4, sr., 24.8 ppg
Elijah Minnie, Lincoln Park, 6-9, jr., 20.1  ppg
Cole Peterson, Johnsonburg, 5-10, jr., 15.6 ppg
Jeremiah Worthem,  Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-7, sr., 15.7 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Aondofa Anyam, Church  Farm, 5-10, jr., 12.2 ppg
Dalton Cesarz, Blacklick Valley, 6-1, sr., 25.7  ppg
Alize Johnson, St. John Neumann, 6-5, jr., 18.0 ppg
Britton Lee, Math,  Civics & Sciences, 5-11, sr., 10.0 ppg
Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park, 6-5,  fr, 23.5 ppg
Danny Savulchak, North Catholic, 6-4, sr., 20.5 ppg
Wade Walker, Shade, 6-5, sr., 18.0 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Cameron Grumley,  Johnsonburg, 5-9, jr., 15.5 ppg
Brandon Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 5-9,  soph., 17.8 ppg
Timmy Orr, Lebanon Catholic, 6-2, sr., 17.4 ppg
Zach  Smith, Smethport, 6-4, sr., 22.3 ppg
Dache Talbert, Sankofa Freedom, 5-8 sr.,  15.5 ppg
Shafeek Taylor, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-4, sr., 8.3  ppg
Ryan Wolf, Vincentian, 5-9, so, 21.3 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rysheed Jordan, Vaux
COACH OF THE YEAR: Bill Shuey,  Johnsonburg

blog comments powered by Disqus