Ricketts Headlines PA All-State

Alex Ricketts
Alex Ricketts

Kennedy Catholic senior Alex Ricketts is named Class A 1st team, while Sharpsville senior McKenzie Popatak is named Class AA 3rd team.  Ricketts averaged 17.5 points per game for the Golden Eagles.  Popatak averaged 21.8 points the Blue Devils.

CLASS AAAA
First team
Lauren Crisler, North Penn, 6-2, Sr., 15.3 ppg
Sarah Curran, Archbishop Carroll, 6-0, Sr., 15.1 ppg
Kaitlyn Eisenhard, Boyertown, 6-1, Sr., 15.7 ppg
Jackie Falconer, Cumberland Valley, 6-1, Sr., 15.7 ppg
Shanice Johnson, Cardinal O’Hara, 6-1, Sr., 11.9 ppg
Erin Mathias, Fox Chapel, 6-3, Jr., 17.1 ppg
Sammy Stipa, Spring-Ford, 5-5, Jr., 11.0 ppg
Isis Thorpe, Reading, 5-8, Sr., 19.4 ppg

Second team
Victoria Blackburn, Hershey, 5-7, Sr., 15.4 ppg
CaLee Gelbaugh, Central Dauphin East, 5-8, Jr., 18.8 ppg
Emily Gingrich, Gov. Mifflin, 5-8, Sr., 16.7 ppg
Alexis Hofstaedter, Council Rock South, 5-8, Sr., 15.0 ppg
Alex Louin, Mount St. Joseph, 5-11, Jr., 15.8 ppg
Megan Marecic, Bethel Park, 5-11, Jr., 15.8 ppg

Third team
Mia Farmer, Cardinal O’Hara, 5-9, Jr., 11.5 ppg
Morgan Griffith, Hollidaysburg, 6-0, Sr., 14.9 ppg
Alayah Hall, Dover, 5-7, Jr., 15.5 ppg
Darby Lee, Altoona, 6-0, Jr., 18.8 ppg
Avery Marz, Wilson, 5-7, Jr., 10.7 ppg
Shelby Mueller, Spring-Ford, 5-10, Jr., 10.7 ppg
Sarah Payonk, Spring-Ford, 5-11, Sr., 10.3 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sarah Curran, Archbishop Carroll
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jeff Rinehimer, Spring-Ford

CLASS AAA
First team
Shelby Lindsay, South Park, 5-11, Sr., 17.8 ppg
Megan McGurk, Notre Dame de Namur, 5-7, Sr., 19.0 ppg
Chassidy Omogrosso, Blackhawk, 5-5, So., 22.4 ppg
Porscha Speller, Lancaster Catholic, 5-8, Sr., 18.6 ppg
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough, Hopewell, 5-11, Sr., 28.3 ppg
Kalista Walters, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-0, So., 19.4 ppg

Second team
Gia DeAngelo, Sun Valley, 5-8, Sr., 21.5 ppg
Mia Hopkins, Pittston Area, 6-0, Sr., 18.0 ppg
Karlee McBride, Erie Villa Maria, 5-10, Sr., 13.9 ppg
Lisa Mirarchi, Malvern Villa Maria, 5-8, Sr., 15.0 ppg
Alyssa Monaghan, Bonner-Prendergast, 5-5, So., 18.3 ppg
Angelina Starr, Franklin, 5-9, Jr., 16.9 ppg

Third team
Camden Boehner, Gettysburg, 5-7, Jr., 20.8 ppg
Tricia Byrne, Scranton Prep, 5-6, Jr., 15.6 ppg
Kathleen Fitzpatrick, Notre Dame de Namur, 5-8, Sr., 17.4 ppg
Casey Gallaher, Forest Hills, 5-3, Sr., 18.9 ppg
Ciera Nimmons, Prep Charter, 5-8, Jr., 14.2 ppg
Carly Richardson, Palmyra, 5-11, Jr., 15.4 ppg
Rebecca Rutkowski, Crestwood, 6-1, Jr., 16.6 ppg
Jessica Slagus, Belle Vernon, 6-0, Sr., 19.8 ppg
Sara Tarbert, Kennard-Dale, 5-11, Sr., 24.2 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Shatori Walker-Kimbrough, Hopewell
COACH OF THE YEAR: Reggie Wells, South Park

CLASS AA
First team
Becky Evans, Pine Grove, 5-4, Jr., 19.0 ppg
Naje Gibson, Seton-LaSalle, 6-0, Jr., 13.5 ppg
Ciara Gregory, Jeannette, 5-7, Sr., G, 30.4 ppg
Morgan Klunk, York Catholic, 5-11, Sr., 17.1 ppg
Megan Quinn, Episcopal, 6-2, Sr., 18.5 ppg
Erin Waskowiak, Bishop Canevin, 5-11, Sr., 15.6 ppg

Second team
Alex Artise, North East,  5-9, sr., 16.0 ppg
Carly Forse, Bishop Canevin, 5-10, Sr., 13.8 ppg
Kiernan McCloskey, Germantown Academy, 6-1, Sr., 15.1 ppg
Reighly Melochick, Minersville, 5-9, Jr., 19.7 ppg
Sammie Weiss, McGuffey, 5-10, So., 26.6 ppg

Third team
Brooke Hinderliter, Redbank Valley, 5-6, Fr., 20.4 ppg
Lori Horton, Williamson, 6-5, Jr., 16.6 ppg
Mackenzie Livingston, Blairsville, 5-7, Sr., 19.9 ppg
Stacey MacArthur, Delco Christian, 5-5, Sr., 12.5 ppg
Emily Merryman, Cranberry, 5-5, Jr., 22.3 ppg
Christina Perles, Mount Carmel, 5-10, Sr., 17.4 ppg
McKenzie Popatak, Sharpsville, 5-9, Sr., 21.8 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Megan Quinn, Episcopal
COACH OF THE YEAR: Tim Joyce, Bishop Canevin

CLASS A
First team
Halee Adams, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-8, Sr., 16.1 ppg
Tara Nahodil, Tri-Valley, 6-4, Sr., 18.5 ppg
Alex Ricketts, Kennedy Catholic, 5-11, Sr., 17.5 ppg
Malia Tate-DeFreitas, Steelton-Highspire, 5-8, Sr., 34.8 ppg
Juli Weber, Tri-Valley, 5-7, Sr., 14.8 ppg
Brenna Wise, Vincentian, 6-1, So., F, 22.3 ppg

Second team
Macey Hollenshead, Southern Fulton, 5-7, Jr., 17.2 ppg
Justine Seely, Benton, 6-2, Sr., 27.9 ppg
Kayla Stockenus, Shanksville-Stonycreek, 5-6, Sr., 31.0 ppg
Meghan Trenholm, St. John Neuman,, Jr., 18.9 ppg
Mariah Ward, Monessen, 5-7., Sr., 18.4 ppg
Lauren Wolosik, North Catholic, 5-10, Sr., 26.0 ppg

Third team
Tamesha “Sox” Alexander, Shipley, 5-6, Jr., 13.5 ppg
Kayla Bates, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-8, Sr., 10.2  ppg
Morgan Berardi, Carmichaels, 5-6, Sr., 17.3  ppg
Maria Morgan, Bucktail, 5-6, So., 28.3 ppg
Lauren Carey, Old Forge, 5-7, Jr., 13.8 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Malia Tate-DeFreitas, Steelton-Highspire
COACH OF THE YEAR: Bob Felty, Tri-Valley

blog comments powered by Disqus