Canfield’s Mettille Racks Up Victories

Canfield grad/Mount Union athlete
Canfield grad/Mount Union athlete

ALLIANCE, Ohio — Mount Union won its third straight and 30th Ohio Athletic Conference men’s track & field title at the 2013 OAC Championships at Mount Union Stadium in Alliance.

The Purple Raiders tallied 183.5 points which was 28.5 points ahead of second place John Carroll.  Wilmington was in third place with 95 points while Marietta was in fourth place with 87.

The top three finishes in each event earn All-OAC honors.

Mount Union sophomores Tyler Mettille (Canfield/Canfield) and Chase Swisher (Lewis Center/Olentangy Orange) both shared Harrison Dillard Outstanding Sprinter of the Meet honors.

Mettille won the 400 meter hurdles with an OAC record time of 52.23, the 400 meters (48.22), was third in the javelin (192-3) and he and Swisher were both part of the winning 4×100 meter relay team (42.11) with Sam Ludgood (Webster, N.Y./Webster-Schroeder) and Ryan Kohler (Minerva/Minerva).

Swisher also swept the 100 (10.98) and 200 meter titles (21.95) while placing second in the long jump (23-6.25).

Sophomore Sean Donnelly (Willoughby/Willoughby South) claimed two wins in the shot put (50-10.25) and the hammer throw (184-10).

Other all-conference performances came in second place performances from junior Brandon Campbell (Stahlstown, Pa./Ligonier Valley) placed second in the javelin with a mark of 193-5 while the 4×800 meter relay as three sophomores in Wade Clark (Fairview Park/Fairview), Bryan Derr (Lakeville/Loudonville) and Garrett Swisher (Lewis Center/Olentangy Orange) along with freshman Scott Whisler(Bryan/Bryan) posted a time of 7:47.25.

Junior Jacob Boyer (East Liverpool/East Liverpool) finished third in the 5000 meters (15:33.80).

2013 OAC Track & Field Championships

Mount Union Stadium – Alliance, Ohio

Team Scores

1. Mount Union 183.5, 2. John Carroll 135, 3. Wilmington 95, 4. Marietta 87, 5. Ohio Northern 82, 6. Otterbein 74.5, 7. Heidelberg 61, 8. Muskingum 53, 9. Capital 46.

Jim Wuske Outstanding Distance Athlete – Caleb Muller, Marietta
Harrison Dillard Outstanding Sprint Athlete – Chase Swisher, Mount Union/Tyler Mettille, Mount Union
Sparky Adams Outstanding Field Athlete – Mike Minjock, John Carroll
Coaching Staff of the Year – Wilmington

blog comments powered by Disqus