Baseball Playoffs: D1 Struthers

Baseball-generic1

On Thursday, the Division I Struthers District gets underway with four key match ups in the Sectional Semifinal round.

Division I – Struthers District
Sectional Semifinals
Game 1: Bedford at Kent Roosevelt, 5/16 at 4
Game 2: Boardman at Warren Harding, 5/16 at 4
Game 3: Solon at Chardon, TBA
Game 4: East at Lakeside, 5/16 at 4

Sectional Final
Game 5: Game 1 Winner at Aurora, 5/17 at 4
Game 6: Game 2 Winner at Howland, 5/17 at 4
Game 7: Game 3 Winner at Kenston, 5/17 at 4
Game 8: Game 4 Winner at Fitch, 5/17 at 4

District Semifinal
Game 9: Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 Winner, 5/23 at 4
Game 10: Game 7 Winner vs. Game 8 Winner, 5/23 at 4

District Final
Remaining Winners, 5/24 at 6

Past District Champions
2012: Chardon 11 Solon 7
2011: Shaker Heights 4 St. Edward 3
2010: St. Edward 9 Warren Harding 4
2009: St. Edward 10 Eastlake North 0
2008: St. Edward 14 Euclid 0
2007: Fitch 2 St. Edward 1
2006: North Royalton 7 Boardman 1
2005: North Royalton 9 Boardman 4

Team Capsules
Fitch Falcons
State Semifinals: 4 (1994, 1983, 1978, 1977)
State Finalist: 1 (1983)
Past Playoff Appearances
2012 Sectional Final – Howland 7 Fitch 6
2012 Sectional Semifinal – Fitch 13 East 0
2011 Sectional Final – Howland 7 Fitch 3
2011 Sectional Semifinal – Fitch 25 Chaney 0
2010 Sectional Final – Howland 1 Fitch 0
2010 Sectional Semifinal – Fitch 12 Chaney 3
2009 District Semifinal – Eastlake North 7 Fitch 5
2009 Sectional Final – Fitch 11 Canfield 7
2009 Sectional Semifinal – Fitch 10 Lakeside 0

Boardman Spartans
State Semifinals: 4 (2001, 1991, 1981, 1967)
State Finalist: 2 (1991, 1967)
Past Playoff Appearances
2012 District Semifinal – Chardon 7 Boardman 2
2012 Sectional Final – Boardman 6 Warren Harding 0
2011 District Semifinal – Shaker Heights 4 Boardman 3
2011 Sectional Final – Boardman 12 Warren Harding 8
2010 Sectional Final – Warren Harding 5 Boardman 0
2010 Sectional Semifinal – Boardman 12 East 0
2009 Sectional Final – Warren Harding 9 Boardman 5
2009 Sectional Semifinal – Boardman 16 Chaney 1

East Panthers
State Semifinals: 1 (1950)*
*-Achieved by former East High School
Past Playoff Appearances
2012 Sectional Semifinal – Fitch 13 East 0
2011 Sectional Semifinal – Harding 11 East 0
2010 Sectional Semifinal – Boardman 12 East 0
2009 Sectional Semifinal – Harding 8 East 0
2008 Sectional Semifinal – Boardman 24 East 5

Howland Tigers
State Semifinals: 1 (1952)
State Finalist: 1 (1952)
Past Playoff Appearances
2012 District Semifinal – Solon 4 Howland 1
2012 Sectional Final – Howland 7 Fitch 6
2011 District Semifinal – St. Edward 2 Howland 1
2011 Sectional Final – Howland 7 Fitch 3
2010 District Semifinal – St. Edward 14 Howland 4
2010 Sectional Final – Howland 1 Fitch 0
2009 Sectional Final – Hubbard 3 Howland 2
2009 Sectional Semifinal – Howland 11 Crestwood 1

Lakeside Dragons
State Semifinals: None
Past Playoff Appearances
2012 Sectional Semifinal – Warren Harding 8 Lakeside 2
2011 Sectional Final – Mentor 13 Lakeside 2
2011 Sectional Semifinal – Lakeside 7 Shaw 0
2010 Sectional Semifinal – Brush 9 Lakeside 2
2009 Sectional Semifinal – Fitch 10 Lakeside 0

Warren Harding Raiders
State Semifinals: 4 (1949, 1935, 1934, 1933)
State Finalist: 2 (1948, 1934)
State Championship: 1 (1933)
Past Playoff Appearances
2012 Sectional Final – Boardman 6 Warren Harding 0
2012 Sectional Semifinal – Warren Harding 8 Lakeside 2
2011 Sectional Final – Boardman 12 Warren Harding 8
2011 Sectional Semifinal – Warren Harding 11 East 0
2010 District Final – St. Edward 9 Warren Harding 4
2010 District Semifinal – Warren Harding 3 Brush 2
2010 Sectional Final – Warren Harding 5 Boardman 0
2009 District Semifinal – St. Edward 8 Warren Harding 3
2009 Sectional Final – Warren Harding 9 Boardman 5
2009 Sectional Semifinal – Warren Harding 8 East 0

blog comments powered by Disqus