Baseball Playoffs: D3 Struthers

Ursuline-Baseball

On Tuesday, the Division III Struthers District gets underway with six key match ups in the Sectional Semifinal round.

Division III – Struthers District
Sectional Semifinals
Game 1: United at East Palestine, 5/14 at 4
Game 2: Campbell at Liberty, 5/14 at 4
Game 3: Rootstown at Columbiana, 5/14 at 4
Game 4: LaBrae at Brookfield, 5/14 at 4
Game 5: Waterloo at Crestview, 5/14 at 4
Game 6: Girard at Newton Falls, 5/14 at 4

Sectional Final
Game 7: Game 1 Winner at Ursuline, 5/15 at 4
Game 8: Game 2 Winner vs. Winner of Game 3, 5/15 at 4
Game 9: Game 4 Winner at South Range, 5/15 at 4
Game 10: Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 Winner, 5/15 at 4

District Semifinal
Game 11: Game 7 Winner vs. Game 8 Winner, 5/21 at 4
Game 12: Game 9 Winner vs. Game 10 Winner, 5/21 at 4

District Final
Remaining Winners, 5/22 at 6

Past District Champions
2012: Ursuline 3 Girard 2
2011: Ursuline 12 Champion 2
2010: Berkshire 3 Grand Valley 1
2009: Champion 13 Campbell 3
2008: Ursuline 4 East Palestine 1
2007: Ursuline 10 Girard 0
2006: Woodridge 2 East Palestine 0

Team Capsules
Brookfield Warriors
State Semifinals: None
Past Playoff Appearances
2012 Sectional Final – South Range 5 Brookfield 1
2012 Sectional Semifinal – Brookfield 3 Newton Falls
2011 District Semifinal – Ursuline 14 Brookfield 2
2011 Sectional Final – Brookfield 4 Berkshire 3
2011 Sectional Semifinal – Brookfield 8 LaBrae 6
2010 Sectional Semifinal – Liberty 1 Brookfield 0
2009 Sectional Semifinal – Mineral Ridge 13 Brookfield 3

Campbell Red Devils
State Semifinals: 4 (1999, 1995, 1994, 1993)
State Finalist: 2 (1999, 1994)
State Championship: 1 (1993)
Past Playoff Appearances
2012 Sectional Semifinal – South Range 6 Campbell 3
2011 Sectional Semifinal – Ursuline 14 Campbell 0
2010 Sectional Semifinal – Ursuline 9 Campbell 5
2009 District Final – Champion 13 Campbell 3
2009 District Semifinal – Campbell 9 Girard 2
2009 Sectional Final – Campbell 4 East Palestine 3

Columbiana Clippers
State Semifinals: 2 (2010, 1981)
Past Playoff Appearances
2012 Sectional Final – Ursuline 6 Columbiana 0
2012 Sectional Semifinal – Columbiana 12 East Palestine
2011 District Final – Springfield 15 Columbiana 3
2011 District Semifinal – Columbiana 9 Warren JFK 4
2011 Sectional Final – Columbiana 7 Leetonia 1
2010 State Semifinal – Newark Catholic 1 Columbiana 0
2010 Regional Final – Columbiana 13 Cuyahoga Heights 2
2010 Regional Semifinal – Columbiana 8 Buckeye Central 3
2010 District Final – Columbiana 7 Mathews 1
2010 District Semifinal – Columbiana 9 McDonald 4
2010 Sectional Final – Columbiana 8 Crestview 0
2009 District Final – Springfield 5 Columbiana 3
2009 District Semifinal – Columbiana 11 McDonald 1
2009 Sectional Final – Columbiana 6 Sebring 2

Crestview Rebels
State Semifinals: None
Past Playoff Appearances
2012 District Semifinal – Ursuline 4 Crestview 1
2012 Sectional Final – Crestview 6 Roostown 5
2012 Sectional Semifinal – Crestview 25 Waterloo 0
2011 Sectional Final – Springfield 9 Crestview 1
2011 Sectional Semifinal – Crestview 16 Wellsville 1
2010 Sectional Final – Columbiana 8 Crestview 0
2010 Sectional Semifinal – Crestview 17 Wellsville 7
2009 Sectional Final – South Range 12 Crestview 8

East Palestine Bulldogs
State Semifinals: None
Past Playoff Appearances
2012 Sectional Semifinal – Columbiana 12 East Palestine 2
2011 Sectional Semifinal – South Range 7 East Palestine 1
2010 Sectional Semifinal – Mineral Ridge 5 East Palestine 4
2009 Sectional Final – Campbell 4 East Palestine 3
2009 Sectional Semifinal – East Palestine 8 United 6

Girard Indians
State Semifinals: None
Past Playoff Appearances
2012 District Final – Ursuline 3 Girard 2
2012 District Semifinal – Girard 10 South Range 0
2012 Sectional Final – Girard 2 Liberty 1
2011 Sectional Final – United 19 Girard 17
2010 Sectional Final – Ursuline 7 Girard 0
2010 Sectional Semifinal – Girard 11 United 5
2009 District Semifinal – Campbell 9 Girard 2
2009 Sectional Final – Girard 9 LaBrae 1

LaBrae Vikings
Past Playoff Appearances
2012 Sectional Semifinal – Liberty 4 LaBrae 2
2011 Sectional Semifinal – Brookfield 8 LaBrae 6
2010 District Semifinal – Independence 7 LaBrae 1
2010 Sectional Final – LaBrae 9 Liberty 1
2010 Sectional Semifinal – LaBrae 6 Champion 5
2009 Sectional Final – Girard 9 LaBrae 1
2009 Sectional Semifinal – LaBrae 9 Pymatuning Valley 2

Liberty Leopards
State Semifinals: None
Past Playoff Appearances
2012 Sectional Final – Girard 2 Liberty 1
2012 Sectional Semifinal – Liberty 4 LaBrae 2
2011 Sectional Final – Lakeview 12 Liberty 7
2010 Sectional Final – LaBrae 9 Liberty 1
2010 Sectional Semifinal – Liberty 1 Brookfield 0
2009 Sectional Final – Cardinal Mooney 13 Liberty 3
2009 Sectional Semifinal – Liberty 7 Salem 3

Newton Falls Tigers
State Semifinals: None
Past Playoff Appearances
2012 Sectional Semifinal – Brookfield 3 Newton Falls 1
2011 Sectional Final – Champion 10 Newton Falls 5
2011 Sectional Semifinal – Newton Falls 5 Grand Valley 2
2010 Sectional Semifinal – Lakeview 1 Newton Falls 0
2009 Sectional Semifinal – Grand Valley 6 Newton Falls 4

South Range Raiders
State Semifinals: None
Past Playoff Appearances
2012 District Semifinal – Girard 10 South Range 0
2012 Sectional Final – South Range 5 Brookfield 1
2012 Sectional Semifinal – South Range 6 Campbell 3
2011 Sectional Final – Ursuline 6 South Range 5
2011 Sectional Semifinal – South Range 7 East Palestine 1
2010 District Semifinal – Berkshire 3 South Range 2
2010 Sectional Final – South Range 9 Mineral Ridge 6
2009 District Semifinal – Champion 13 South Range 3
2009 Sectional Final – South Range 12 Crestview 8
2009 Sectional Semifinal – South Range 14 Lisbon 4

United Golden Eagles
State Semifinals: None
Past Playoff Appearances
2012 Sectional Semifinal – Rootstown 12 United 1
2011 District Semifinal – Champion 12 United 2
2011 Sectional Final – United 19 Girard 17
2011 Sectional Semifinal – United 8 Mineral Ridge 7
2010 Sectional Semifinal – Girard 11 United 5
2009 Sectional Semifinal – East Palestine 8 United 6

Ursuline Irish
State Semifinals: 7 (2007, 2006, 2003, 2001, 2000, 1988, 1984)
State Finalist: 2 (2006, 2001)
State Championship: 2 (2000, 1988)
Past Playoff Appearances
2012 Regional Final – Grand Valley 12 Ursuline 11
2012 Regional Semifinal – Ursuline 3 Keystone 2
2012 District Final – Ursuline 3 Girard 2
2012 District Semifinal – Ursuline 4 Crestview 1
2012 Sectional Final – Ursuline 6 Columbiana 0
2011 Regional Semifinal – Keystone 5 Ursuline 0
2011 District Final – Ursuline 12 Champion 2
2011 District Semifinal – Ursuline 14 Brookfield 2
2011 Sectional Final – Ursuline 6 South Range 5
2011 Sectional Semifinal – Ursuline 14 Campbell 0
2010 District Semifinal – Grand Valley 5 Ursuline 3
2010 Sectional Final – Ursuline 7 Girard 0
2010 Sectional Semifinal – Ursuline 9 Campbell 5
2009 District Semifinal – Trinity 4 Ursuline 0
2009 Sectional Final – Ursuline 13 Mineral Ridge 1

WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. No links will be permitted. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

blog comments powered by Disqus