WPIAL Softball Playoffs

Softball
Softball

2013 WPIAL Softball Playoff Brackets

Class AAA
First Round
Game 1: Greensburg Salem vs. Highlands, 5/16 at 5 PM (at Plum)
Game 2: Blackhawk vs. Hampton, 5/16 at 5 PM (at North Allegheny)
Game 3: Elizabeth Forward vs. New Castle, 5/16 at 5 PM (at Fairhaven Park)
Game 4: Mars vs. West Allegheny, 5/16 at 3 PM (at Shaler)
Game 5: Trinity vs. Brownsville, 5/16 at 5 PM (at California)
Game 6: West Mifflin vs. Mount Pleasant, 5/16 at 5 PM (at Hempfield)
Game 7: Ambridge vs. Laurel Highlands, 5/16 at 3 PM (at Fairhaven Park)
Game 8: Montour vs. South Park, 5/16 at 5 PM (at West Mifflin)

Quarterfinals
Game 9: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2, TBA
Game 10: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, TBA
Game 11: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, TBA
Game 12: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, TBA

Semifinals
Game 13: Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10, TBA
Game 14: Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 12, TBA

Championship
Remaining Winners, 5/30 at California

Recent Class AAA Champions
2012 – Montour
2011 – Yough
2010 – Montour
2009 – Franklin Regional
2008 – Ellwood City
2007 – Belle Vernon

Class AA
First Round
Game 1: Keystone Oaks vs. McGuffey, 5/14 at 3 PM (at Baldwin)
Game 2: Seton LaSalle vs. Beaver, 5/14 at 3 PM (at West Allegheny)
Game 3: Freeport vs. Greensburg Central Catholic, 5/14 at 3 PM (at Woodland Hills)
Game 4: Brentwood vs. Mohawk, 5/14 at 3 PM (at North Allegheny)
Game 5: Riverside vs. Bentworth, 5/14 at 3 PM (at Fairhaven Park)
Game 6: Steel Valley vs. Burrell, 5/14 at 3 PM (at Gateway)

Quarterfinals
Game 7: Winner of Game 1 vs. Deer Lakes, TBA
Game 8: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, TBA
Game 9: Winner of Game 4 vs. Chartiers Houston, TBA
Game 10: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, TBA

Semifinals
Game 11: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, TBA
Game 12: Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10, TBA

Championship
Remaining Winners, 5/30 at California

Recent Class AA Champions
2012 – Deer Lakes
2011 – Burrell
2010 – Valley
2009 – Riverside
2008 – Riverside
2007 – Valley

Class A
First Round
Game 1: Serra Catholic vs. Bishop Canevin, 5/16 at 3 PM (at West Mifflin)
Game 2: Frazier vs. Vincentian Academy, 5/16 at 3 PM (at Hempfield)
Game 3: Sto-Rox vs. Shenango, 5/16 at 5 PM (at Shaler)
Game 4: Leechburg vs. South Side Beaver, 5/16 at 3 PM (at North Allegheny)
Game 5: Carmichaels vs. Riverview, 5/16 at 3 PM (at California)
Game 6: Jeannette vs. Sewickley Academy, 5/16 at 3 PM (at Plum)

Quarterfinals
Game 7: Winner of Game 1 vs. Neshannock, TBA
Game 8: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, TBA
Game 9: Winner of Game 4 vs. Burgettstown, TBA
Game 10: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, TBA

Semifinals
Game 11: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, TBA
Game 12: Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10, TBA

Championship
Remaining Winners, 5/30 at California

Recent Class A Champions
2012 – Chartiers Houston
2011 – Chartiers Houston
2010 – Vincentian Academy
2009 – Vincentian Academy
2008 – Vincentian Academy
2007 – Chartiers Houston

blog comments powered by Disqus