Warriors’ Freshman Wins 1600-Meter in Salem

Track and Field2

Division II – Salem District Track & Field Tournament
May 23

Girls’
Team Rankings (3 Events Scored) – 1) Salem, 19 2) Poland, 14 2) Southeast, 14 4) Fairless, 13 5) Akron St.Vincent-St. Mary, 10 5) Canton South, 10 5) Marlington, 5
100-Meter Hurdles – Meredith Fennell, Northwest/JR (15.10)
100-Meter Dash – Katie Goedecke, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary/JR (12.66)
200-Meter Dash – Imani Davis, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary/SO (25.68)
4×800 Meter Relay – Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary – Julia Mendiola, Cynthia Hall, Rachel Iacofano, Marissa Rossetti (9:34.65)
4×200 Meter Relay – Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary – Imani Davis, Katie Goedecke, Alexis Taylor, Chelsea Laury (1:44.95)
1600-Meter Run – Haley Davis, West Branch/FR (5:40.31)
4×100 Meter Relay – Northwest – Clara Beadle, Kaitlyn Thompson, Amanda Crites, Meredith Fennell (50.56)
400-Meter Dash – Keishawnna Burts, Akron North/SR (59.81)
300-Meter Hurdles – Emily Theil, West Branch/SR (49.61)
800-Meter Run – Julia Mendiola, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary/JR (2:28.64)
4×400 Meter Relay – Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary – Julia Mendiola, Marissa Rossetti, Cynthia Haas, Chelsea Laury (4:10.69)
High Jump – Rebecca Fortner, Fairless/SR (5-01.00)
Shot Put – Ciera Trybend, Salem/SR (40-02.50)

Boys’
Team Rankings (4 Events Scored) – 1) Field, 24 2) Manchester, 22 3) Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 19 4) Fairless, 18 5) West Branch, 16
110-Meter Hurdles – Caleb Quinn, Salem/JR (15.54)
100-Meter Dash – Parris Campbell, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary/JR (11.03)
200-Meter Dash – Parris Campbell, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary/JR (22.24)
4×800 Meter Relay – Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary – Nick Campbell, Brian Heller, Matt Oswald, Mick Iacofano (8:12.98)
4×200 Meter Relay – Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary – Jordan Sensabaugh, Fransohn Bickley, Jarel Wooldridge, Parris Campbell (1:29.85)
1600-Meter Run – Nick Campbell, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary/SO (4:52.14)
4×100 Meter Relay – Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary – Vincent Lockett, Fransohn Bickley, Jarel Wooldridge, Parris Campbell (43.58)
400-Meter Dash – David Casalinova, Northwest/SR (52.16)
300-Meter Hurdles – Aaron King, Poland/JR (41.66)
800-Meter Run – Jacob Phillips, Tuslaw/SR (2:05.20)
4×400 Meter Relay – Poland – Ted Duran, Conner McFadden, Aaron King, Patrick Hiznay (3:33.05)
Discus Throw – Anthony Shivers, Salem/SR (196-03)
Pole Vault – Clayton Guest, Fairless/SO (11-06.00)
Long Jump – Brian Hanshaw, Field/SR (21-07.75)

blog comments powered by Disqus