Dozens of local girls attend Buckeye Girls State

Buckeye Girls State
The Buckeye Girls State program, and its counterpart for high school boys, date back to the mid-1940s.

[lin_video src=http://eplayer.clipsyndicate.com/embed/iframe?aspect_ratio=16×9&auto_next=1&auto_start=0&page_count=5&pf_id=9626&show_title=1&va_id=4101792&windows=2 service=syndicaster width=640 height=360 type=iframe]

Ohio Gov. John Kasich was at Mount Union University in Alliance on Tuesday as part of an annual tradition for the state’s upcoming high school seniors.

The Buckeye Girls State program, and its counterpart for high school boys, date back to the mid-1940s. The American Legion and American Legion Auxiliary sponsor the events.

Directors say it’s a way of ensuring students are able to learn social studies and government, even if those subjects are not still emphasized during the regular school year.

“We decided it would be a good thing for them to learn the powers of the government. And maybe one day we could have a daughter, or yours, or anybody’s, a governor of Ohio by what they learned at Buckeye Girls State,” said Buckeye Girls State Director Gloria Verbeke.

The program, which began Sunday and ends Saturday, is open to incoming high school seniors in any Ohio district. Those attending are chosen by the American Legion and Auxiliary members in their local communities.

Buckeye Boys State was held last week at Bowling Green State University.

The following girls from Mahoning, Columbiana and Trumbull counties are attending Buckeye Girls State this week. The sponsoring American Legion post also is listed:

MAHONING COUNTY

  • Tara Balsinger, Jackson Milton High School, American Legion Post 737 (alternate)
  • Hanna Bond, Jackson Milton High School, American Legion Post 737 (delegate)
  • Mackenzie Compton, Cardinal Mooney High School, American Legion Post 301 (delegate)
  • Emily Erb, South Range High School, American Legion Post 290 (delegate)
  • Paige Ewing, Western Reserve High School, American Legion Post 737 (delegate)
  • Allison Harris, West Branch High School, American Legion Post 574 (delegate)
  • Elaina Kimpel, South Range High School, American Legion Post 290 (delegate)
  • Logan Moff, Western Reserve High School, American Legion Post 737 (alternate)
  • Kali Sebastian, Jackson Milton High School, American Legion Post 737 (delegate)
  • Naudia Spivey, Liberty High School, American Legion Post 235 (alternate)
  • Gabriella Stubbs, Western Reserve High School, American Legion Post 737 (delegate)

TRUMBULL COUNTY

  • Stephanie Baringer, Newton Falls High School, American Legion Post 236 (alternate)
  • Lacey Bartholomew, LaBrae High School, American Legion Post 699 (alternate)
  • Alexus Bonacci, Niles McKinley High School, American Legion Post 278 (delegate)
  • Marianne Brown, Maplewood High School, American Legion Post 506 (alternate)
  • Marilyn Brunton, Trumbull Career and Technical Center, American Legion Post 236 (alternate)
  • Crystal Carradine, Liberty High School, American Legion Post 235 (delegate)
  • Chelsey Cochran, Newton Falls High School, American Legion Post 236 (alternate)
  • Holly Clark, Girard High School, American Legion Post 235 (delegate)
  • Morgan Cmunt, Lordstown High School, American Legion Post 278 (delegate)
  • Carly Cogar, Niles McKinley High School, American Legion Post 278 (delegate)
  • Gabriele Coggins, Girard High School, American Legion Post 235 (delegate)
  • Rebecca Cooper, LaBrae High School, American Legion Post 699 (delegate)
  • Gabriel Cox, Newton Falls High School, American Legion Post 236 (alternate)
  • Angela Cozart, Maplewood High School, American Legion Post 540 (delegate)
  • Bailee D’Amore, McDonald High School, American Legion Post 235 (delegate)
  • Katherine Daniels, Liberty High School, American Legion Post 235 (delegate)
  • Taylor Deel, LaBrae High School, American Legion Post 699 (delegate)
  • Jenna Dodson, Girard High School, American Legion Post 235 (delegate)
  • Rachel Fenton, Bloomfield High School, American Legion Post 719 (delegate)
  • Danielle Ford, Badger High School, American Legion Post 506 (delegate)
  • Tristen Fortenbury, LaBrae High School, American Legion Post 699 (alternate)
  • Madeline Grimes, Mathews High School, American Legion Post 700 (delegate)
  • Natalie Halavick, Mathews High School, American Legion Post 506 (delegate)
  • Alexandria Hanson, Liberty High School, American Legion Post 235 (alternate)
  • Alexanjra Hayford, Lakeview High School, American Legion Post 540 (delegate)
  • Sarah Hochadel, Champion High School, American Legion Post 751 (delegate)
  • Haylee Holbrook, LaBrae High School, American Legion Post 235 (delegate)
  • Jenna Holub, Newton Falls High School, American Legion Post 236 (delegate)
  • Erika Irwin, McDonald High School, American Legion Post 235 (delegate)
  • Lindsay Jaros, LaBrae High School, American Legion Post 699 (delegate)
  • Anya Kaiser, Bloomfield High School, American Legion Post 719 (alternate)
  • Kristen Koleszar, Girard High School, American Legion Post 235 (delegate)
  • Jennilyn Krumpe, Badger High School, American Legion Post 506 (alternate)
  • Alana Landers, Liberty High School, American Legion Post 235 (delegate)
  • Alicia Libert, Lakeview High School, American Legion Post 540 (delegate)
  • Marisa Limperos, Warren G. Harding, American Legion Post 278 (delegate)
  • Aubry Lindauer, Trumbull Career and Technical Center, American Legion Post 236 (delegate)
  • Heba Mahjoub, Howland High School, American Legion Post 700 (alternate)
  • Sarah Marino, Niles McKinley High School, American Legion Post 278 (delegate)
  • Taylor McCulley, Liberty High School, American Legion Post 235 (delegate)
  • Michaela Mears, Trumbull Career and Technical Center, American Legion Post 236 (alternate)
  • Alisha Moore, LaBrae High School, American Legion Post 699 (alternate)
  • Shannon Moran, Newton Falls High School, American Legion Post 236 (delegate)
  • Adriana Motika, Badger High School, American Legion Post 506 (delegate)
  • Ashley Newsome, Liberty High School, American Legion Post 235 (alternate)
  • Shelby Ostas, LaBrae High School, American Legion Post 699 (alternate)
  • Angela Phifer, Warren John F. Kennedy High School, American Legion Post 278 (delegate)
  • Victoria Poledica, Newton Falls High School, American Legion Post 236 (delegate)
  • Elizabeth Pospisil, Trumbull Career and Technical Center, American Legion Post 236 (delegate)
  • Emily Price, Howland High School, American Legion Post 700 (delegate)
  • Julie Riedel, Niles McKinley High School, American Legion Post 278 (delegate)
  • Mary Rostom, Howland High School, American Legion Post 700 (delegate)
  • Victoria Ross, McDonald High School, American Legion Post 235 (alternate)
  • Victoria Salvino, Newton Falls High School, American Legion Post 236 (alternate)
  • Kaitlin Sarago, Trumbull Career and Technical Center, American Legion Post 236 (delegate)
  • Brittany Sherwood, Southington Chalker High School, American Legion Post 751 (delegate)
  • Courtney Shiflett, Newton Falls High School, American Legion Post 236 (delegate)
  • Hannah Sisler, Champion High School, American Legion Post 751 (delegate)
  • Haley Spletzer, Newton Falls High School, American Legion Post 236 (alternate)
  • Jaydin Stellmar, McDonald High School, American Legion Post 235 (delegate)
  • Valerie Szabo, Lakeview High School, American Legion Post 540 (delegate)
  • Serena Taylor, Warren Harding High School, American Legion Post 278 (alternate)
  • Bridget Wagner, Howland High School, American Legion Post 700 (delegate)
  • Hope Weckerly, Trumbull Career and Technical Center, American Legion Post 236 (alternate)
  • Alyssa Wilburn, Liberty High School, American Legion Post 235 (alternate)
  • Cheyanne Wilson, Badger High School, American Legion Post 506 (delegate)
  • Rachel Wilson, Southington Chalker High School, American Legion Post 751 (delegate)
  • Hannah Zelle, Newton Falls High School, American Legion Post 236 (delegate)

COLUMBIANA COUNTY

  • Sarah Adams, East Palestine High School, American Legion Post 290 (delegate)
  • Adriana Ahart, East Liverpool High School, American Legion Post 374 (delegate)
  • Rachel Andrews, Heartland Christian School, American Legion Post 290 (delegate)
  • Sarah Boyd, David Anderson High School, American Legion Post 275 (delegate)
  • Domenica Cartwright, Wellsville High School, American Legion Post 070 (delegate)
  • Payden Chapman, David Anderson High School, American Legion Post 275 (delegate)
  • Emilee Chlebus, Crestview High School, American Legion Post 290 (delegate)
  • India Christian, East Liverpool High School, American Legion Post 374 (delegate)
  • Mileena Cook, David Anderson High School, American Legion Post 275 (alternate)
  • Allison Cosma, David Anderson High School, American Legion Post 275 (alternate)
  • Jordan Croxall, Beaver Local High School, American Legion Post 736 (alternate)
  • Alex Cunningham, East Liverpool High School, American Legion Post 374 (delegate)
  • Ashley Dawes, East Liverpool High School, American Legion Post 374 (delegate)
  • Taylor Hicks, Crestview High School, American Legion Post 290 (delegate)
  • Chandler Hoppel, Beaver Local HIgh School, American Legion Post 736 (alternate)
  • Amanda Hruby, United High School, American Legion Post 684 (delegate)
  • Emma Janofa, Salem High School, American Legion Post 056 (delegate)
  • Kaeleigh Louck, United High School, American Legion Post 684 (delegate)
  • Rachael Murphy, West Branch High School, American Legion Post 574 (alternate)
  • Devin Ordich, Beaver Local High School, American Legion Post 736 (delegate)
  • Sidney Parsons, East Liverpool High School, American Legion Post 374 (delegate)
  • Madison Pennington, Heartland Christian School, American Legion Post 290 (delegate)
  • Carmen Phillips, David Anderson High School, American Legion Post 275 (delegate)
  • Elizabeth Price, East Liverpool High School, American Legion Post 374 (delegate)
  • Krista Renner, East Liverpool High School, American Legion Post 374 (delegate)
  • Olivia Shaw, East Liverpool High School, American Legion Post 374 (delegate)
  • Nicole Spencer, West Branch High School, American Legion Post 574 (alternate)
  • Alexis Summers, David Anderson High School, American Legion Post 275 (delegate)
  • Olivia Tice, Beaver Local High School, American Legion Post 736 (delegate)
  • Miranda Timmins, East Liverpool High School, American Legion Post 374 (delegate)
  • Emma Wilson, Salem High School, American Legion Post 056 (delegate)
  • Alexis Winkle, East Palestine High School, American Legion Post 290 (delegate)
  • Taylor Wise, East Liverpool High School, American Legion Post 374 (delegate)
  • Cassie Wood, Salem High School, American Legion Post 056 (delegate)
  • Shyanne Zitkovic, Salem High School, American Legion Post 056 (delegate)

 

blog comments powered by Disqus