Ohio livestock prices

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Friday reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Agriculture Marketing Service:

Barrows and gilts on a carcass basis: 88 cents lower.

BASE MARKET

On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean):

90.74-103.25, weighted average 96.01.

Actual pricing with lean premiums added:

0.8-0.9 inches backfat: 90.74-103.25

0.6-0.7 inches backfat: 93.74-106.25.

Total prior day negotiated sales: 3,293.

Friday’s total movement: 75,641.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Monday unavailable.

Results of last week’s Ohio auctions:

Hogs

Market 59.0-74.75.

Light 50.00-96.00

Heavy 69.75-74.00

Sows

Light 50.00-68.00; heavy 16.00-75.75.

Boars

Light 54.00-65.00; heavy 18.00-25.00.

Pigs

By head 10.00-50.00; CWT 62.50-71.00.

Cattle

Choice steers 115.00-127.75; heifers 11.00-130.25.

Select steers 82.00-117.00; heifers 94.00-115.00.

Holstein steers 84.00-116.50; heifers 82.00-104.00.

Cows:

Commercial and utility 62.00-94.00; canner/cutter 50.00-80.00.

All bulls 71.00-104.00.

Feeder cattle

Yearling steers 90.00-135.00; heifers 90.00-125.00.

Steer calves 90.00-170; heifers 90.00-150.00.

Holstein steers

550 lbs. and down 50.00-100.00.

Sheep and lambs

Choice wools 111.00-130.00.

Choice clips 110.00-130.00.

Lite fats 100.00-137.50.

Roasters 94.00-175.00.

Feeder lambs 60.00-136.00.

Aged slaughter sheep 5.00-67.00.

blog comments powered by Disqus