Ohio livestock prices

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Friday reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Agriculture Marketing Service:

Barrows and gilts on a carcass basis: 88 cents lower.

BASE MARKET

On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean):

90.74-103.25, weighted average 96.01.

Actual pricing with lean premiums added:

0.8-0.9 inches backfat: 90.74-103.25

0.6-0.7 inches backfat: 93.74-106.25.

Total prior day negotiated sales: 3,293.

Friday’s total movement: 75,641.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Monday unavailable.

Results of last week’s Ohio auctions:

Hogs

Market 59.0-74.75.

Light 50.00-96.00

Heavy 69.75-74.00

Sows

Light 50.00-68.00; heavy 16.00-75.75.

Boars

Light 54.00-65.00; heavy 18.00-25.00.

Pigs

By head 10.00-50.00; CWT 62.50-71.00.

Cattle

Choice steers 115.00-127.75; heifers 11.00-130.25.

Select steers 82.00-117.00; heifers 94.00-115.00.

Holstein steers 84.00-116.50; heifers 82.00-104.00.

Cows:

Commercial and utility 62.00-94.00; canner/cutter 50.00-80.00.

All bulls 71.00-104.00.

Feeder cattle

Yearling steers 90.00-135.00; heifers 90.00-125.00.

Steer calves 90.00-170; heifers 90.00-150.00.

Holstein steers

550 lbs. and down 50.00-100.00.

Sheep and lambs

Choice wools 111.00-130.00.

Choice clips 110.00-130.00.

Lite fats 100.00-137.50.

Roasters 94.00-175.00.

Feeder lambs 60.00-136.00.

Aged slaughter sheep 5.00-67.00.

WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. No links will be permitted. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

blog comments powered by Disqus