Ohio livestock prices

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Friday reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Agriculture Marketing Service:

Barrows and gilts on a carcass basis: 88 cents lower.


On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean):

90.74-103.25, weighted average 96.01.

Actual pricing with lean premiums added:

0.8-0.9 inches backfat: 90.74-103.25

0.6-0.7 inches backfat: 93.74-106.25.

Total prior day negotiated sales: 3,293.

Friday’s total movement: 75,641.


Market trends for Monday unavailable.

Results of last week’s Ohio auctions:


Market 59.0-74.75.

Light 50.00-96.00

Heavy 69.75-74.00


Light 50.00-68.00; heavy 16.00-75.75.


Light 54.00-65.00; heavy 18.00-25.00.


By head 10.00-50.00; CWT 62.50-71.00.


Choice steers 115.00-127.75; heifers 11.00-130.25.

Select steers 82.00-117.00; heifers 94.00-115.00.

Holstein steers 84.00-116.50; heifers 82.00-104.00.


Commercial and utility 62.00-94.00; canner/cutter 50.00-80.00.

All bulls 71.00-104.00.

Feeder cattle

Yearling steers 90.00-135.00; heifers 90.00-125.00.

Steer calves 90.00-170; heifers 90.00-150.00.

Holstein steers

550 lbs. and down 50.00-100.00.

Sheep and lambs

Choice wools 111.00-130.00.

Choice clips 110.00-130.00.

Lite fats 100.00-137.50.

Roasters 94.00-175.00.

Feeder lambs 60.00-136.00.

Aged slaughter sheep 5.00-67.00.

WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. No links will be permitted. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s