Aldridge headlines Division III All-Ohio awards

Peyton Aldridge, LaBrae
Peyton Aldridge, LaBrae

Labrae’s Peyton Aldridge is named 1st team All-Ohio in Division III. The 6’8″ senior averaged 21.4 points for the Vikings this season.

Liberty’s Asim Pleas was named to the 2nd team.

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) – The 2013-14 Associated Press Division III All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:


FIRST TEAM: Chris Moxley, Cols. Hartley, 5-foot-10, senior, 17.3 points per game; Derek Drewes, Defiance Tinora, 6-0, sr., 20.7; Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-8, sr., 21.4; Antonio Woods, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-1, sr., 20.3; Hayden Dunn, Lucasville Valley, 6-4, sr., 15.8; Brian Parker, Cleve. VASJ, 6-3, jr., 18.4; Carlas Jackson, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-4, sr., 15.5; Martyce Kimbrough, Lima Cent. Cath., 6-0, sr., 19.0; Robert Vargo, Martins Ferry, 6-4, sr., 18.5.

Players of the year: Brian Parker, Cleve. VASJ; Carlas Jackson, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Martyce Kimbrough, Lima Cent. Cath.

Coaches of the year: Ben Porter, Belmont Union Local; Brian West, Creston Norwayne; C.J. Kin, Carey.

SECOND TEAM: Jimmy Hanley, Cols. Ready, 6-3, sr., 12.5; Austin Terrill, Richwood North Union, 6-2, sr., 16.7; Gavin Porter, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, jr., 14.0; Brandon Barnes, South Point, 6-2, sr., 17.5; John Davis III, Beachwood, 5-11, sr., 22.5; Asim Pleas, Youngs. Liberty, 6-3, sr., 22.9; Connor McCreary, North Robinson Col. Crawford, 5-11, sr., 18.6; Jalen Jackson, Warrensville Hts., 6-0, sr., 12.9; Carlton Bragg, Cleve. VASJ, 6-9, jr., 18.3; Trevor Summers, Orrville, 6-2, sr., 17.7; Noah Bramlage, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-7, jr., 18.2; Robert Caldwell, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts, 6-0, sr., 18.5; Bally Butler, Cin. Finneytown, 5-8, sr., 20.6.

THIRD TEAM: Hunter Schmalz, Cols. Grandview Hts., 6-3, sr., 17.4; Seth Legraen, Beverly Ft. Frye, 6-4, jr., 17.4; Pierce Mowery, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-9, soph., 17.2; Colin Zucker, Gates Mills Gilmour, 6-0, sr., 18.0; Luke Fisher, Archbold, 6-8, jr., 15.9; Miyo Baxter-Bell, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, 6-5, jr., 13.2; Jeremy Holley, Elyria Cath., 6-6, sr., 21.0; Ryan Mikesell, St. Henry, 6-6, jr., 21.1.

Special Mention

Ryan Maniaci, Marion Pleasant; Colton McKivitz, Belmont Union Local; Chandler Lang, Beverly Ft. Frye; Austin King, Newcomerstown; Derek Pardon, Cleve. VASJ; Conor Markins, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Nathan Scott, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth; Evan Maddox, Proctorville Fairland; Garrin Stiltner, Oak Hill; Pierce Knisley, Waverly; Bailey Breitenstine, Doylestown Chippewa; Ryan Bee, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Tyson Stoudmire, Creston Norwayne; Dylan O’Hara, Girard; Anthony Workman, Garrettsville Garfield;

Honorable Mention

Hunter Butin, London Madison-Plains; Sam Condon, Worthington Christian; Josh Gantz, Cols. Ready; Xavier Harris, Mount Gilead; Jonathan Kornberg, Gahanna Cols. Academy;

Sammy Gebhardt, Sugarcreek Garaway; Nate Shepler, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Tyler Starr, Lore City Buckeye Trail; Michael Neil, Bellaire; Austin Kowalski, Cadiz Harrison Central; Bryan Duffy, Woodsfield Monroe Central;

Charles Franklin, Warrensville Hts.; Yavari Hall, Warrensville Hts.; Jake Vormelker, Orwell Grand Valley; Jay Banyasz, Columbia Station Columbia; Jake DiBlasio, Middlefield Cardinal; Quinton Ratliffe, Andover Pymatuning Valley;

John Johnson, South Point; Gage Rhoades, Chesapeake; Tyler Cartee, Chillicothe Southeastern; Elijah Shanks, Chillicothe Huntington; Wyatt Brewster, Piketon; Josh Fayette, Nelsonville-York; Sky Oliver, Portsmouth; Jordan West, Lucasville Valley; Michael Hafer, W. Ports. Portsmouth West; Dylan Miller, Wheelersburg; Drew Scarberry, McDermott Northwest; Ryan Inman, Lynchburg-Clay;

Damien Richard, Versailles; Kyle Remley, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Rodrick Caldwell, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts; Malik Rhodes, Cin. Clark Montessori; Terry Sparks Jr., Cin. Mariemont;

Derek Koch, West Salem Northwestern; Isaac Callender, Smithville; Connor Clark, Dalton; Brandon Hawkins, Apple Creek Waynedale; Justin Prentiss, Creston Norwayne; Christian Creamer, Canton Central Cath.; Ozzie Hawkins, Newton Falls; Jimmy Standohar, Girard; Mark Hughes, Youngs. Ursuline;

Adam Cytlak, Findlay Liberty-Benton; John Darnall, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Jared Wentling, Carey; Jake Schmeltz, Pemberville Eastwood; Xavier Simpson, Lima Central Cath.; Trey Smith, Delphos Jefferson.

WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. No links will be permitted. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

blog comments powered by Disqus