Scott earns 1st team All-Ohio honors

Nate Scott, Wellsville

Wellsville’s Nate Scott was named 1st team All-Ohio in Division IV. The Tigers’ senior averaged 22 points this season.

McDonald’s Matt Seitz was awarded 2nd team honors.

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) – The 2013-14 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Stephen Carpenter, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad., 6-foot-3, senior, 23.3 points per game; Jonathan Wiechman, Caldwell, 5-10, sr., 21.8; Bryan Gee, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Acad., 6-2, sr., 18.8; Beau Justice, Peebles, 6-1, jr., 30.8; David Dennis Jr., Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-1, jr., 22.8; Patrick Bain, Tipp City Bethel, 6-3, sr., 22.5; Nate Scott, Wellsville, 6-0, sr., 22.0; Tyler Cook, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-6, sr., 19.4; Damian Helm, Convoy Crestview, 6-4, sr., 15.5; Austin Hill, Louisville Aquinas, 6-3, sr., 16.5; Geoff Beans, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 6-7, sr., 17.6.

Players of the year: David Dennis Jr., Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Tyler Cook, New Madison Tri-Village; Damian Helm, Convoy Crestview; Austin Hill, Louisville Aquinas.

Coaches of the year: Josh Sagester, New Madison Tri-Village; Jeremy Best, Convoy Crestview; David Dennis Sr., Canal Winchester Harvest Prep.

SECOND TEAM: Todd Ropp, Berlin Hiland, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Levi Cook, South Webster, 6-0, sr., 26.0; Mike Parks, Richmond Hts., 6-8, jr., 18.0; Matt Seitz, McDonald, 6-3, sr., 25.0; Hunter Perry, Old Fort, 6-0, sr., 28.8; Elijah Kahlig, Ft. Recovery, 6-3, sr., 22.0; Grant Zawadzki, Troy Christian, 6-0, jr., 23.7; Bruce Hodges, Lima Perry, 5-10, sr., 25.1.

THIRD TEAM: Connor Keck, Newark Cath., 6-7, sr., 18.2; Hunter Martin, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6-9, jr., 20.4; Jaquan Harrison, Cols. Africentric, 6-3, jr., 14.6; Ryan Fletcher, Steubenville Cent. Cath., 6-1, sr., 17.0; Nick Detlev, Willoughby Andrews-Osborne Acad., 7-2, sr., 17.9; Jordan Martin, Cuyahoga Hts., 6-1, sr., 20.0; Tyrell Edminston, Plymouth, 6-4, jr., 16.6; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic, 6-2, sr., 20.3; Travis Feitshans, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe, 6-3, sr., 15.1.

Special Mention

Trey Tucci, Malvern; Michael Teater, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cent. Cath.; John Michael Schuetz, Shadyside; K.J. Miller, North Eaton Christian Community School; R.J. Spaller, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Acad.; Joe Moore, Fairport Harbor Harding; Tyler Rowe, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Tristen Wolfe, Racine Southern; Micah Couch, Glouster Trimble; Josh Thacker, Beaver Eastern; Jake Cropper, Georgetown; Camden Douglas, Wellsville; Parker Rickey, Windham; Josh Woodrich, Kidron Cent. Christian; Brandon Lee, Bristolville Bristol; Wyatt Ford, Vienna Mathews; Paolo DePasquale, Lowellville.

Honorable Mention

Max Hogue, Newark Cath.; Michael Howard, Grove City Christian; Ulmer Manzie, Cols. Africentric; Andy Payne, Danville; Caleb Walker, Gahanna Christian Acad.;

Q.J. Williams, Bridgeport; Mitchell Herron, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cent. Cath.; Jesse Melick, Zanesville Rosecrans; Drew Snyder, New Matamoras Frontier; Blaze Glenn, Toronto; Lucas Mast, Berlin Hiland;

Dontez Lockett, Richmond Hts.; Andrew Patterson, Elyria Open Door; David Porter, Cuyahoga Hts.; Sam Waldock, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Tyrez Shephard, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Acad.; Isaiah McQueen, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Acad.;

Wulf Goheen, Ironton St. Joseph; Mason McCloy, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Trent Marcum, Franklin Furnace Green; Landon Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia; Cody Ireton, Peebles; Gage Montgomery, Leesburg Fairfield; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East; Daniel Ogg, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Eldin Sarajlic, Portsmouth Clay; Nick Shanks, Latham Western; Cody Paxton, Waterford;

D.J. Iles, Fayetteville-Perry; Colton Linkous, New Madison Tri-Village; Christian Pfledderer, Tipp City Bethel; Jesse Phlipot, Houston; Gavin Hoying, Russia;

Nick Ballone, Lowellville; Glen Hoffman, Columbiana Heartland Christian; Jared Taylor, Windham; Casey Ruppel, Mogadore; Zachary Usher, Warren JFK; Kenny Greaver, McDonald; Nick Johnson, Warren Lordstown; Michael Peterson, Hartville Lake Center Christian; Anthony Moeglin, Louisville Aquinas;

Andrew Hunter, Arlington; Cade Kaple, New Washington Buckeye Central; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary; Corbin Linder, Haviland Wayne Trace; Trey Bauman, Defiance Ayersville; Will Vorhees, Columbus Grove; Dylan Hunsicker, Upper Scioto Valley; Luke Knapke, Maria Stein Marion Local.

blog comments powered by Disqus