Thiel College hosts All-Star Classic this Saturday

Generic-Football-2

The 3rd annual North-South All-Star Football Game will take place this Saturday (June 14) at Thiel College’s Alumni Stadium. The North squad will be represented by seniors from Erie, Warren, Crawford and Venango Counties while the south team will consist of seniors (high school graduates) from Mercer and Lawrence counties. The North will be coached by Joe Wanson, Erie McDowell’s junior varsity coach, who will be assisted by Tim Campbell and John Ferraro. The South will be led by co-head coaches Brian Herrick (Greenville) and Brad Ditman (Allegheny-Clarion Valley). The game is set to kickoff at 7 pm and the admission will be $5 at the gate with proceeds going to the West Penn Football Coaches’ Association and the Northwestern Pennsylvania Coaches’ Association.

North Roster
Coaches: Joe Wanson (McDowell), Tim Campbell, John Ferraro
Roster (Position/High School)
1 – Kevin Daly (RB-DB/Oil City)
4 – Joe Dunn (QB-DB/Girard)
4 – Logan Way (WR-DB/Oil City)
5 – Nate Smith (QB-DE/Corry)
7 – Zach Fox (QB-DB/General McLane)
7 – Xzavier Warner (RB-DB/Strong Vincent)
7 – Trevor Deibert (FB-LB/Oil City)
9 – Logan Stearns (OL-DL/Northwestern)
10 – Kyle Ritchey (QB-DB/Franklin)
11 – Gavin Hohn (WR-DB-K/Cambridge Springs)
20 – Frank Serbati (WR-DB/Oil City)
21 – Cy Carroll (RB-LB/Fort LeBoeuf)
22 – Colton Noble (RB-LB/Cambridge Springs)
28 – Ryan Morris (RB-LB/Corry)
32 – Brandon Reiser (RB-LB/Northwestern)
34 – Jesse Rice (WR-DB/Oil City)
38 – Brian Divido (WR-LB/Girard)
41 – Tyler Sanders (RB-LB/General McLane)
47 – Chris Laird (TE-DE/General McLane)
50 – Brett Kulka (OL-DL/General McLane)
54 – Matt Sopher (OL-DL/Oil City)
55 – Patrick Greco (OL-LB/Franklin)
58 – Matt Costa (OL-DL/General McLane)
65 – Bailey Geisbrecht (OL-DL/Northwestern)
72 – Jacob Jageman (OL-LB/Meadville)
72 – Brayden Wojtecki (LB/Northwestern)
74 – Nathan Conti (OL-DL/Fort LeBoeuf)
76 – Paul Carpenter (OL-LB/McDowell)
76 – Josh Gillespie (OL-DL/North East)
83 – Alec Lloyd (TE-DE/Meadville)

South Roster
Coaches: Brian Herrick (Greenville), Brad Ditman (Allegheny-Clarion Valley)
Roster (Position/High School)
5 – Luke Houpt (WR-CB/Greenville)
6 – Tyler Kepple (QB/Karns City)
10 – Matt Jones (QB-OLB/Greenville)
10 – Luke Leonard (WR-OLB/Mercer)
11 – Tyler Fattman (RB-FS/Greenville)
15 – Cory Buchanon (WR-SS/Sharon)
15 – Dwight Scott (RB-CB/Wilmington)
23 – DeQuan Lewis (WR-RB-DB/Hickory)
24 – Zach Moore (RB-SS/Karns City)
25 – Dan Vanderslice (TE-DE/Sharon)
26 – Trey Vanaken (RB-LB/Greenville)
27 – Josiah Bloise (RB-SS/Wilmington)
28 – Mike Suto (RB-SS/Allegheny Clarion Valley)
34 – Dallas Wingard (RB-OLB/Allegheny Clarion Valley)
36 – Randall Peabody (RB-LB/Greenville)
40 – Zane O’Brien (FB-LB/Mercer)
42 – Riley Kollar (TE-ILB/Wilmington)
44 – Dylan Skibinski (RB-LB/Grove City)
51 – Davey Cox (OT-DT/West Middlesex)
53 – Dylan Brenneman (OL-DL/Hickory)
55 – Ryan Bosch (OT-DT/Slippery Rock)
55 – Sawyer Miller (OT-DT/Greenville)
55 – Brian Phillips (OL-DL/Mercer)
57 – Casey Hilton (G-DE/Wilmington)
60 – Ed Craig (OL-DL/Karns City)
65 – Warren Meadows (OL-DL/Grove City)
85 – Justin Reynolds (TE-DE/Greenville)
99 – Kyle McConnell (TE-DE/Reynolds)

blog comments powered by Disqus