Lawrence Co. Fair to run through Saturday

Weather-Summer-Sky

NEW CASTLE, Pa. (WKBN) – The Lawrence County Fair kicked off Sunday at the Lawrence County Fairgrounds in New Castle, Pa., and is set to run through Saturday night.

The event showcases items like farm equipment, homemade tools and organic food, among others.

A schedule of events can be found below.

Monday schedule:

9:00 AM Fair Opens
9:00 AM Jr. Dairy showmanship Livestock Arena
11:00 AM Jr. Dairy Cattle (all breeds)
Jersey, Milking Shorthorn, Brown Swiss, Ayrshire, Guernsey, Holstein
Livestock Arena
NOON Dairy Goat Breed Judging Swine Arena
3:00 PM Free CPR Training Community Building
4:00 PM Horse Games & Drill Team Horse Arena
5:00 PM Goat Showmanship & Market Goat Show Livestock Arena
5:30 PM Beef Breading
Limousin, Shorthorn, Angus, Hereford, All Other
Livestock Arena
6:00 PM Sheep Breeding Swine Arena
7:00 PM Grange Youth Recognition Community Building
7:00 PM Antique & Farm Stock Pull Grandstand

Tuesday schedule:

9:00 AM Market Steer Show Livestock Arena
TBA Beef Showmanship Livestock Arena
11:00 AM Children’s (Ages 0-24mths.) Contests
Farm Animal
Community Building
3:00 PM Free CPR Training Community Building
4:00 PM Horse Games & Drill Team Horse Arena
4:30 PM Lamb Showmanship Livestock Arena
5:00 PM Bike Night
With Andy Diehl, DJ
Dog Pavilion
6:30 PM Shenango HS Band Midway
6:30 PM Market Lamb Show Livestock Arena
7:00 PM Amy Evans Community Building
7:30 PM Matt Montgomery Community Building
7:00 PM Truck & Tractor Pull Grandstand
8:00 PM Goat Fudge Auction Swine Arena

Wednesday schedule:

9:00 AM Open Dairy (Breeds will alternate)
Ayrshire & Brown Swiss
Jersey & Milking Shorthorn
Livestock Arena
10:00 AM Bicycle Safety Clinic & Race Grandstand
10:00 AM Jr. Livestock Skill-a-Thon Swine Arena
3:00 PM Free CPR Training Community Building
5:00 PM Car Cruise
With Andy Diehl, DJ
Dog Pavilion
5:00 PM The Dorals Dog Pavilion
6:00 PM Horse Games & Drill Team Horse Arena
7:00 PM Wilmington HS Band Midway
7:00 PM Dairy Delight Night
Dairy Feeder Auction/ Cheese Auction
Calf Dress-up
Livestock Arena
7:00 PM Local Talent Night
Major Minor Show Choir, Diamond Dance Acad.
Premier Martial Arts, Madeline Fleeger
Community Building
7:00 PM Horse Shoe Pitching Pitching Pitt
7:00 PM Christian Music Festival featuring UNSPOKEN
sponsored by LATCOM
Grandstand

Thursday schedule:

9:00 AM Open Dairy (Breeds will alternate)
Guernsey & Holstein
Livestock Arena
11:00 AM Children’s (Ages 2-7) Contests
Heroes
Community Building
NOON Pedal Power Pull Grandstand
3:00 PM Free CPR Training Community Building
4:00 PM Horse Games & Drill Team Horse Arena
4:00 PM Farm Olympics Dog Pavilion
6:00 PM The Great Gospel Music Night
Hosted by the Tom Walker Family
featuring special guest Soul’d Out Quartet
Community Building
6:30 PM Laurel HS Band Midway
7:00 PM Paw Printz 4-H Canine Club Demonstration Livestock Arena
7:00 PM Truck & Tractor Pull Grandstand
8:00 PM Jr. Master Showmanship Livestock Arena

Friday schedule:

6:00 AM Swine Arrival & Weigh- In
9:00 AM 4-H Horse Show Horse Arena
10:00 AM Market Swine Show
(Time subject to change)
Swine Showmanship to follow
Swine Arena
1:00 PM Jr. Dairy Judging Contest Livestock Arena
1:00 PM Beef Cattle Fitting Contest Livestock Arena
3:00 PM Free CPR Training Community Building
5:30–6:45 PM Registration for Talent
Registration Fee – $5.00
Community Building
6:30 PM Mohawk HS Band Midway
7:00 PM Lawrence County’s Got Talent Community Building
7:00 PM Keystone V-8 Midget Pullers Grandstand
7:00 PM Lead Line Contest Livestock Arena

Saturday schedule:

10:00 AM Jr. Livestock Sale
Sale Order: Hogs, Rabbits, Goats, Lambs, Steers
Livestock Arena
1:30 PM Pride and Shine Big Rigs Dog Pavilion
2:00 PM Andy Diehl, DJ Dog Pavilion
3:00 PM Free CPR Training Community Building
6:00 PM Dog Race & Truck & Tractor Pull Grandstand
7:00 PM North Star Kids Community Building
10:30 PM Fireworks Grandstand

 

blog comments powered by Disqus