Pennsylvania Boys All-State honors announced

West Middlesex's Trey Staunch

HARRISBURG, Pa. (AP) – The 2014-15 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Boys Basketball teams, including each player’s school, height, class and scoring average.

CLASS AAAA

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tony Carr, Philadelphia Roman Catholic

COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris McNesby, Philadelphia Roman Catholic

FIRST TEAM

Levan “Shawn” Alston, Haverford School, 6-4, sr, 19.4 ppg

Tony Carr, Philadelphia Roman Catholic, 6-4, jr, 12.8 ppg

Chris Clover, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-3, sr, 20.7 ppg

Sammy Foreman, Martin Luther King, 6-1, sr, 14.2 ppg

Matty McConnell, Chartiers Valley, 6-2, sr, 29.5 ppg

Jahaad Proctor, Harrisburg, 6-3, sr, 24.4 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Cole Constantino, North Allegheny, 6-2, sr, 23.4 ppg

Kobe Gantz, J.P. McCaskey, 6-4, jr, 17.8 ppg

Kason Harrell, Hempfield (D-7), 6-2, sr, 25.2 ppg

Amir Hinton, Abington, 6-4, sr, 19.8 ppg

Lamar Stevens, Haverford School, 6-7, jr, 18.3 ppg

Lonnie Walker IV, Reading, 6-4, so, 17.0 ppg

Derrick Woods, Pennsbury, 6-8, sr, 16.3 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Nazeer Bostick, Philadelphia Roman Catholic, 6-3, jr, 12.5 ppg

Luke Connaghan, Archbishop Wood, 6-5, sr, 19.0 ppg

Ramon Creighton, Taylor Allderdice, 6-1, jr, 12.0 ppg

Jonny David, Mount Lebanon, 6-2, sr, 18.5 ppg

Gemil Holbrook, Philadelphia Roman Catholic, 6-4, sr, 13.9 ppg

David Krmpotich, La Salle College, 6-7, sr, 13.7 ppg

Jahaire Wilson, York William Penn, 6-4, sr, 18.1 ppg

___

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll

COACH OF THE YEAR: Greg Lezanic, Indiana

CLASS AAA

FIRST TEAM

Milik Gantz, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-4, sr, 18.3 ppg

Quade Green, Neumann-Goretti, 5-11, so, 17.8 ppg

Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll, 6-7, sr, 19.3 ppg

Lamarr “Fresh” Kimble, Neumann-Goretti, 6-0, sr, 14.5 ppg

Nehemiah “Bud” Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 6-0, jr, 14.1 ppg

Daron Russell, Imhotep Charter, 5-10, so, 16.5 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Sam Allen, Lewisburg, 6-8, jr, 21.9 ppg

Tarojae Brake, Octorara, 6-2, sr, 22.5 ppg

Daylon Carter, Ambridge, 6-4, sr, 24.0 ppg

John Castello, Mars, 6-5 jr, 17.8 ppg

Zane Martin, Neumann-Goretti, 6-2, jr, 16.5 ppg

Riley Stapleton, Indiana, 6-4, sr, 13.1 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Travis Blankenhorn, Pottsville, 6-2, sr, 16.6 ppg

Josh Creach, Beaver Falls, 6-6, so, 17.7 ppg

DaShon Giddings, Delaware Valley Charter, 6-4, sr, 16.5 ppg

Donovan Jeter, Beaver Falls, 6-5, so, 17.5 ppg

Dom Keyes, Steel Valley, 6-7, sr, 19.4 ppg

David Morris, Erie Strong Vincent, 6-1, so, 20.1 ppg

Tim Rose, Scranton Prep, 6-0, sr, 15.2 ppg

Josh Sharkey, Archbishop Carroll, 5-10 jr, 12.4 ppg

___

CLASS AA

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Stevie Jordan, Conwell-Egan

COACH OF THE YEAR: Frank Sciolla, Conwell-Egan

FIRST TEAM

Jair Bolden, Westtown, 6-4, jr, 17.0 ppg

Nelly Cummings, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-0, so, 24.5 ppg

De’Andre Hunter, Friends Central, 6-7, jr, 20.8 ppg

Stevie Jordan, Conwell-Egan, 5-10, jr, 16.8 ppg

Stephon McGinnis, Aliquippa, 5-9, sr, 17.0 ppg

Trey Staunch, West Middlesex, 6-5, sr, 23.6 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Kyle Datres, Loyalsock Twp., 5-10, sr, 10.2 ppg

Noah Davis, Bellwood-Antis, 6-3, jr, 24.7 ppg

Tim Guers, Germantown Academy, 6-3, sr, 16.4 ppg

Jason Kenny, Mid Valley, 6-2, sr, 21.4 ppg

LaPri McCray-Pace, Conwell-Egan, 6-2, jr, 11.4 ppg

Ryan Norkus, Seton-La Salle, 6-3, sr, 18.1 ppg

Kody Trude, West Branch, 6-4, jr, 21.4 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Julian Collazo, Lancaster Mennonite, 6-0, sr, 23.2 ppg

Vinny Dalessandro, Conwell-Egan, 6-7, jr, 10.5 ppg

Austin Gilbertson, Camp Hill Trinity, 6-2, so, 17.8 ppg

Sam Lindgren, Germantown Academy, 6-6, sr, 12.6 ppg

Matthew “Mookie” Miller, Upper Dauphin, 6-1, jr, 24.1 ppg

Romano Sebastiani, Greensburg Central Catholic, 6-4, sr, 22.7 ppg

Ben Sosa, Loyalsock Twp., 6-2, sr, 15.9 ppg

CLASS A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution

COACH OF THE YEAR: Robert Moore, Constitution

FIRST TEAM

Samir Doughty, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-4, sr, 24.5 ppg

Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution, 6-7, sr, 17.6 ppg

Brandon Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 5-9, sr, 22.4 ppg

Malik Miller, Farrell, 6-3, jr, 20.0 ppg

Nate Sestina, Cameron County, 6-8, sr, 21.5 ppg

Kimar Williams, Constitution, 6-1, sr, 16.2 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Chad Andrews-Fulton, Constitution, 6-7, sr, 11.0 ppg

Julian Batts, Jeannette, 5-11, sr, 22.4 ppg

Caesar DeJesus, Goodling Impact Academy, 6-3, sr, 23.4 ppg

Dane Jackson, Cornell, 6-1, sr, 28.0 ppg

Sagaba Konate, Kennedy Catholic, 6-8, jr, 16.1 ppg

Tyerell Mann, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg, 6-4, sr, 23.0 ppg

Lavelle Rush, Monessen, 6-1, jr, 18.1 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Kevin Anderson, St. John Neumann, 6-1, so, 19.1 ppg

Michael Bryja, Portage, 6-4, sr, 20.5 ppg

Bo Burleigh, North Penn-Mansfield, 6-2, sr, 18.3 ppg

Juwan Gooding, Goodling Impact Academy, 6-0, sr, 23.8 ppg

R.J. Laugand, Clarion-Limestone, 5-11, sr, 17.6 ppg

Nasza Short, St. John Neumann, 6-2, sr, 18.9 ppg

Jeff Yordy, Pottsville Nativity, 6-2, sr, 22.4 ppg

 


WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. No links will be permitted. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s