JFK’s LaMonica named D-4 All-Ohio Second-Team

Valley Christian's India Snyder earned Third-Team All-Ohio honors.

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) – The 2015-16 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel, with school, height, class and scoring average:


First team: Julie Didinger, Danville, 5-foot-8, senior, 21.4; Jensen Caretti, Hannibal River, 6-1, sr., 25.1; Brittany Knight, Windham, 5-9, sr., 21.0; Deja Winters, Richmond Heights, 5-10, sr., 27.0; Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 6-4, sr., 25.4; Dani Drayer, Waterford, 5-9, sr., 14.8; Allie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-10, jr., 19.5; Jessica Boerger, Fort Loramie, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Kacie Hall, South Webster, 5-6, sr., 17.8; Abi Rose, Granville Christian Academy, 5-2, sr., 15.8.

Players of the year: Jensen Caretti, Hannibal River; Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Deja Winters, Richmond Heights

Coaches of the year: Lisa Stopp, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Kevin Lakes, Hamilton New Miami

Second team: Caitlyn Kroll, Bridgeport, 5-8, sr., 29.8; Lauren Shephard, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-8, sr., 13.1; Antonella LaMonica, Warren JFK, 5-0, jr., 19.8; Carson Roney, Beaver Eastern, 6-1, sr., 28.3; Elea Karras, Dayton Miami Valley School, 5-10, sr., 13.6; Sarah Loomis, Malvern, 6-3, sr., 21.4; Morgan Ondo, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-2, sr.,12.5; Whitney Dodds, Arlington, 5-7, jr., 15.1; Hagen Schaefer, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-9, jr., 19.0; Megan King, Columbus Tree of Life Christian, 5-5, sr., 20.9.

Third team: Marissa Rose, Bellaire St. John Central, 5-7, sr., 19.6; Kennedy Schlabach, Berlin Hiland, 5-5, so., 17.5; Riley Hagy, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-9, jr., 19.5; Machaela Harrison, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, 5-7, so., 17.0; India Snyder, Youngstown Valley Christian, 5-4, so., 21.0; Makea Scott, Richmond Heights, 5-8, sr.,16.0; Sydney Wentling, Carey, 5-10, sr., 14.5; Samantha Murphy, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-7, sr., 23.5; Payton Shays, New London, 6-1, sr., 12.3; Isabelle Bolender, Cedarville, 5-10, so., 17.5.

Special mention: Jordan Elliott, Danville; Makayla Liedtke, Beverly Fort Frye; Katarina Schubert, Vienna Mathews; Sara Joseph, McDonald; Elizabeth Breckbill, Central Christian; Kaitlyn Totani, Jackson-Milton; Sydney Smith, Sebring McKinley; Sydney Mayberry, North Ridgeville Lake; Jordan Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Ashley West, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Megan Williams, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Hannah Blake, Montpelier; Molly Hammersmith, Defiance Ayersville; Kaela Seiler, Gorham Fayette; Ali Hamilton, New Boston Glenwood; Laura Pullins, Reedsville Eastern; Faith Teaford, Racine Southern; C.C. Shanks, Latham Western.

Honorable mention: Andi English, Granville Christian; Vivian George, Fairfield Christian; Erin McCullough, Delaware Christian; Celeste Mershimer, Fairfield Christian; Megan Mulvaine, Ridgedale;

Lexi Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier; Lindsey Froehlich, Bellaire St. John Central; Kelsi Hulit, Malvern; Angela Troyer, Berlin Hiland; Abby Hutcheson, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Brooke Beamer, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic;

Murphy Flowers, Sebring McKinley; Kristy Eckman, Leetonia; Ashley Bennett, Wellsville; Sam Homa, McDonald; Bryanna McClurg, Vienna Mathews; Lexi Knight, Windham; Bethany Marcum, Rittman; Michaelina Terranova, Jackson-Milton; Ashley Totani, Jackson-Milton;

Autumneeze Gardener, Richmond Heights; Lily Adams, Cuyahoga Heights; Elizabeth Nejadfard, Elyria Open Door Christian; Brianna Kirk, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Grace Marino, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Dayna Denner, Cuyahoga Heights; Taylor Wilson, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding;

Paige Jones, New Bremen; Shelby Kin, Carey; Erin Mohr, Haviland Wayne Trace; Madison Stolly, Lima Central Catholic; Emily Bauer, Convoy Crestview; Bridget Landin, Ottoville; Sierra Nichols, Arlington; Jenna Karl, New Washington Buckeye Central;

Nikki Kish, Glouster Trimble; Lynsey Booker, Ironton St. Joseph; Kaitlyn Payne, Willow Wood; Ragen Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay; Ellie Jo Johnson, South Webster; Morgan Johnson, Manchester; Grace Shope, Leesburg Fairfield; Emma Wardlow, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Katelyn Hughes, Belpre; Regan Porter, Waterford; Alli Kern, Waterford;

Izzy Hensley, Cincinnati Country Day; Tia Karras, Miami Valley; Danika Mann, New Madison Tri-Village; Audrey Francis, Sidney Fairlawn; Makenzie Tolson, Middletown Christian.

WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. No links will be permitted. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s