Lisbon’s Rutecki & Huckshold earn All-Ohio honors

Rutecki averaged 18.5 points per game for the Blue Devils this season.

Lisbon's Austin Rutecki

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) – The 2015-16 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio boys basketball teams, based on the recommendations of a media panel, with school, height, class and scoring average:

DIVISION IV

First team: Houston Smith, Columbus Africentric, 6-foot-5, senior, 19.3 points per game; Aaron Gehlken, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-1, jr., 18.6; Jaret Majestic, Malvern, 6-2, jr., 23.6; Austin Rutecki, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-5, sr., 18.5; Michael Bothwell, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-2, so., 20.4; Trenton Zimmerman, Sandusky St. Mary’s, 6-6, sr. 20.9; Bryce Guthrie, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, sr., 18.2; Drew Sosby, Jackson Center, 6-1, sr., 19.5; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 5-11, jr., 21.5; Jake Bertemes, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-11, sr., 18.5.

Players of the year: Houston Smith, Columbus Africentric; Michael Bothwell, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Drew Sosby, Jackson Center

Coaches of the year: Brent Hammonds, Van Wert Lincolnview; Chris Huckshold, Lisbon David Anderson

Second team: Matt Bailey, Grove City Christian, 5-9, jr., 20.0; Zeddie Pollock, Mogadore, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Donald McCain, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-2, sr., 18.0; Grant Loy, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Jordan Welch, Waterford, 6-0, jr., 13.9; Tanner Clark, Caldwell, 6-0, sr., 19.5; Alex Jones, Bristolville Bristol, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Jerad Seiler, Gorham Fayette, 6-4, sr., 14.8; Nathan Lessing, Sidney Fairlawn, 6-2, jr., 28.3; Max Hogue, Newark Catholic, 6-2, sr., 17.0.

Third team: Lorenze Gordon-Haynes, Columbus Africentric, 6-3, sr., 19.3; Blaze Glenn, Toronto, 5-8, sr., 23.5; Kavon Swoope, Lake Center Christian, 6-1, sr., 20.1; Keandre Graves, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-3, so., 16.0; Jordan Brown, Leipsic, 6-4, sr., 18.2; Shane Zimmerman, South Webster, 6-2, jr., 23.0; Tyler VanWinkle, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-9, sr., 14.0; Nick Camino, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-1, sr., 20.5; Dylan Woods, Cincinnati Christian, 6-0, jr., 14.2; Cole Beatty, Lowellville, 6-6, sr., 18.0.

Special mention: Monroe Britton, Ridgedale; Ty Colombo, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Shane Johnson, Shadyside; Eric Pickering, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Clay O’Dell, Vienna Mathews; Josh Zmuda, Sebring McKinley; Jake Reckard, McDonald; Sam Waldock, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Jack Kelsheimer, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Brandon McQueen, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Dauson Dales, Defiance Ayersville; Connor Lautzenheiser, Convoy Crestview; Chandler Adams, Van Wert Lincolnview; Trevon Turner, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Camron Gordley, Peebles; Joseph Ehman, Crown City South Gallia; Ethan Leist, Beaver Eastern; Jakoby Lane-Havey, Lima Perry.

Honorable mention: Charles Aden, Harvest Prep; Brandon Baker, Grove City Christian; Landon Conley, Fairfield Christian; Cam Edmondson, Wellington; Dustin Harder, Wellington;

Tony Barber, Steubenville Catholic Central; Michael Fisher, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Jack Ridenour, Caldwell; Mark Mayle, Malvern; Shevin Javersak, Strasburg-Franklin; Brett Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Austin Dick, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic;

Mitch Clark, Dalton; Josh Liberati, Lisbon David Anderson; Jarad Dunn, Mogadore; Robbie Rouse, Sebring McKinley; Justin Bofenkamp, Warren JFK; Tommy Hall, Southington Chalker; Ben Rogers, Hillsdale; Troy Holden, Salineville Southern; Justin Miller, Wellsville;

Dustin Hackney, Elyria Open Door Christian; Tony Massucci, Ashtabula St. John; Kevin Jerzerinac, Cuyahoga Heights; Marc Ayed, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Ben Slater, Elyria Open Door Christian; Alexander Heath, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East;

Sam Williamson, Antwerp; Alex Michael, Edgerton; Brayden Wilhelm, Greenwich South Central; Mitchel Stammen, St. Henry; Grant Lescallett, New Riegel; Jared Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Owen Adams, North Robinson Colonel Crawford;

Justice Jenkins, Glouster Trimble; Garrett Bartley, Corning Miller; Deijon Bedgood, Belpre; Blaine Scott, Sciotoville Community East; Cameron King, Portsmouth Clay; Tanner Arey, Pebbles; Ethan Putnam, Leesburg Fairfield; Landon Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia; Jett Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern; Crenson Rogers, Racine Southern; Tanner Perdue, Latham Western;

Brady Wildermuth, Jackson Center; Josh York, Russia; Ryan Boyd, North Lewisburg Triad; Andrew Lyons, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Devan Rinderle, Mississinawa Valley.

(Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. No links will be permitted. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s