Newton Falls’ Jaden Walton named All-Ohio

Walton averaged 27.1 points per game for the Tigers this season.

Jaden Walton, Newton Falls
Jaden Walton, Newton Falls

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) – The 2015-16 Associated Press Division III All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel (with school, height, class and scoring average):

DIVISION III

First team: Jay Joseph, Worthington Christian, 6-foot-4, junior, 15.9 points per game; Sam Gebhardt, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-10, sr., 12.9; Derek Koch, West Salem Northwestern, 6-8, jr., 21.7; Tyrone Gibson, Beachwood, 6-3, sr.,17.8; Dantez Walton, Lima Central Catholic, 6-5, sr., 17.7; Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth, 6-1, sr., 21.5; Drew Ogletree, Dayton Northridge, 6-6, sr., 14.5; Tre Cobbs, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, sr., 20.2; Sherman Dean III, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-2, sr., 15.5; Gage Rhoades, Chesapeake, 5-11, sr., 20.6.

Players of the year: Dantez Walton, Lima Central Catholic; Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth

Coaches of the year: Andy Cauley, Centerburg; Kevin Lower, Massillon Tuslaw

Second team: Trenton Tipton, Belmont Union Local, 6-5, sr., 17.0; Jacob Paul, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, sr., 17.0; Maishe Dailey, Beachwood, 6-6, sr., 13.2; Ethan Linder, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-3, jr., 23.6; Devin Pierson, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-1, sr., 19.6; Rashaad Ali-Shakir, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-1, sr., 15.4; Isaiah Williams, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts, 6-7, sr., 17.0; Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-10, so., 22.0; John Carroll, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-11, sr., 13.6; Trey Smith, Delphos Jefferson, 6-5, sr., 24.4.

Third team: Micah Miller, Grandview Heights, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Turner Horn, Berlin Hiland, 6-2, jr., 14.2; Jaden Walton, Newton Falls, 6-2, sr., 27.1; Bailey Breitenstine, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-9, sr., 19.8; Yavari Hall, Warrensville Heights, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Bryce McComb, Swanton, 6-1, sr., 16.2; Bryan Rolfe, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, sr., 23.4; Damien Mackesy, Casstown Miami East, 6-5, sr., 21.2; Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-5, so., 22.7; Dustin Redish, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-2, sr., 17.3.

Special mention: Ryan Alexander, Columbus Academy; Kirk Manns, Fredericktown; Nico Sansotta, Marion Pleasant; Chase Yoho, Bellaire; Carter Kiefer, Beverly Fort Frye; Conner Roahrig, Coshocton; Graham Mincher, New Middletown Springfield; Nate Weinman, Creston Norwayne; Dalton Fall, Garrettsville Garfield; Preston Stitt, North Lima South Range; Jake Kuchta, Elyria Catholic; David Delahunty, Columbia Station Columbia; Caleb Hughley, Oberlin; Keegan Hall, Milan Edison; Jonathan Thomas, Frankfort Adena; Corey Wyman, Williamsport Westfall; Pierce Mowery, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Mason Chapman, Albany Alexander; Kollin Van Horn, Proctorville Fairland; Brandon Rowe, Minford; Elijah Fulton, St. Bernard Roger Bacon.

Honorable mention: Blake Bramer, Centerburg; Tyler Brehm, Baltimore Liberty Union; Jake Bush, Grandview Heights; Zack Hosack, Mount Gilead; Grant Smith, Elgin;

Keith Leindecker, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Ty Hamsher, Sugarcreek Garaway; John Michael Schuetz, Bellaire; Emilio Appollini, Martins Ferry; Chad Neisel, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Andrew Mason, Coshocton; Brandon Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central; Chris Kline, Berlin Hiland;

Lucas Nasonti, Warren Champion; Luke Smith, Orrville; Mark Meyer, Massillon Tuslaw; Nate Emens, Garrettsville Garfield; Shawn Swindall, Loudonville; Brevin Riebe, Waynedale; Isaiah Viator, Smithville; Mark Mokros, Canton Central Catholic; Zane Rummell, Mineral Ridge;

Desmond Crosby, Beachwood; Brandon Peters, Warrensville Heights; Jerry Higgins, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Darin Guice, Elyria Catholic; Jarett Smetana, Burton Berkshire; Jackson Clark, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Donald Johnson, Oberlin;

Nathan Craft, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Jaret Griffith, Collins Western Reserve; Dakota Prichard, Spencerville; Alex Arellano, Paulding; Logan Bailey, Defiance Tinora; Hunter Sieben, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Andy Brunet, Coldwater;

Seth Richardson, Albany Alexander; Phillip Kratzenberg, Ironton; Brad Meadows, Chesapeake; Luke Thomas, Proctorville Fairland; Kyle Davis, Wheelersburg; Blake Howard, Lucasville Valley; Trey Kelley, Minford; Trey Meade, Seaman North Adams; Kendal Reynolds, Portsmouth; Tayshaun Fox, South Point; Charles Bellamy, Sardinia Eastern Brown;

Daulton Butler, Carlisle; Averon Ely Jr., Dayton Northridge; Caleb South, Tipp City Bethel; Jordan Gaines, Cincinnati Purcell Marian; Darius Dazley, Cincinnati Finneytown.

(Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. No links will be permitted. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s