Ursuline’s Parella among All-Ohio honorees

Parella averaged 23.4 points per game this season, leading the Irish to the Division II Regional Semifinals.

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) – The 2015-16 Associated Press Division II All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel, with school, height, class and scoring average:

DIVISION II

First team: Jason Carter, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-foot-7, senior, 20.9 points per game; Drew Rackley, New Concord John Glenn, 6-2, sr., 21.6; Henry Baddley, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-5, sr., 19.0; Markell Johnson, Cleveland East Tech, 6-1, jr., 31.2; Jayrese Williams, Sandusky, 5-10, jr., 20.1; Griffin Lutz, Athens, 6-1, jr., 25.9; Carlik Jones, Cincinnati Aiken, 5-11, sr., 22.3; Danyon Hempy, River Valley, 6-5, sr., 28.0; Tervell Beck, Cleveland Central Catholic, 6-8, sr., 25.2; Torrey Patten, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, jr., 21.1.

Players of the year: Markell Johnson, Cleveland East Tech; Drew Rackley, New Concord John Glenn; Henry Baddley, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

Coaches of the year: Greg Woodard, New Concord John Glenn; Larry Kukura, Alliance

Second team: Matt Weir, New Concord John Glenn, 6-0, sr., 15.0; Isaac Davidson, East Liverpool, 6-3, sr., 27.3; Greg Parella, Ursuline, 6-2, sr., 23.4; Jayvon Graves, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, jr., 17.0; Joey Zahn, Lexington, 5-11, sr., 15.4; Shay Smiddy, Defiance, 6-5, sr., 13.9; Tristan Bartoe, McArthur Vinton County, 5-11, jr., 21.0; Cameron Kane-Johnson, Niles McKinley, 5-9, sr., 25.4; Frank Royles, Cincinnati Taft, 6-2, sr., 19.8; Darnell Hoskins Jr., Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 5-11, sr., 17.0.

Third team: Antoine Vaughn, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-0, sr., 11.0; Dalton Bolon, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-4, sr., 20.7; Jordan Fabry, Crestwood, 6-3, jr., 23.6; Justin Layne, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-4, sr.,15.5; Jackson Burdyshaw, Perry, 6-6, sr., 22.1; Wes Vent, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, jr., 22.4; Erique Hosley, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, sr., 10.4; Terrance Landers, Dayton Dunbar, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Jaden O’Neal, Lima Shawnee, 6-1, sr., 22.9; Ridge Young, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, jr., 23.9.

Special mention: Caden Sanchez, Columbus St. Francis DeSales; Tamal Watkins, Columbus South; Charles Reeves, Steubenville; Marcus Mayle, McConnelsville Morgan; Logan McCort, St. Clairsville; Parker Black, Byesville Meadowbrook; Josh Lewis, Cambridge; Jai’Ron Brackett, Alliance; Mason Mangapora, Canfield; Conner Wess, Akron Coventry; Jerry Judd, Streetsboro; John Koz, Bay Village Bay; Jack Corrigan, Rocky River; Dwayne Cohill, Parma Heights Holy Name; Cameron Copeland, Toledo Rogers; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Max Knisley, Washington Court House Washington; Michael Camp, Circleville; Luke Drayer, Vincent Warren; Kaileb Sheets, Pomeroy Meigs.

Honorable mention: Jake Fischer, Columbus Hartley; DeAnthony Griffin, Columbus Linden; Denton Jacob, Heath; Andrew Koenig, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Mike Schweitzer, Columbus Watterson;

Justin Cork, Byesville Meadowbrook; Tanner Slack, New Concord John Glenn; Aaron Foldi, Wintersville Indian Creek; Mason Edgell, McConnelsville Morgan; Patrick Buchanan, St. Clairsville; Wyatt Carder, Duncan Falls Philo; Michael Karl, New Philadelphia;

Bryce Hargrove, Akron Coventry; Matt Baker, Poland Seminary; Trell Thomas, Cardinal Mooney; Malik Campbell, Canton South; D.J. Pullie, Salem; Jared Burkert, Poland Seminary; Andrew Armstrong, Cardinal Mooney; Andrew Carbon, Struthers; D.J. Hancock, Alliance;

Sam Hitchcock, Jefferson Area; Brandon Kuhl, LaGrange Keystone; Justin Sylver, Cleveland Benedictine; Miryne Thomas, Cleveland Central Catholic; Marcus Ernst, Ashtabula Edgewood; RJ Sunahara, Bay Village Bay; Connor Fitzgerald, Mentor Lake Catholic;

Kam Singleton, Defiance; Brett Lauf, Napoleon; Austin Rotroff, Wauseon; Tyrell Ajian, Mansfield Madison; Corey Thomas, Ontario; Jordan Verhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf; Larry Green, Toledo Scott;

Cole Cottrill, Chillicothe Unioto; Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe; DeAndre Pettiford, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Blake Pittser, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Cameron Eckles, Washington Court House Washington; Kyler Dennis, Vincent Warren; Trent Dawson, Marietta; Wes Jarrell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Dylan Dupler, Thornville Sheridan; Jordan Albright, McArthur Vinton County; Jake Henderson, Waverly;

Seth Gray, Springfield Shawnee; Lonnie Berry, Cincinnati Aiken; Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison; Joey Laravie, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Zach Larkin, Hamilton Badin.

(Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. No links will be permitted. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s