South Range’s Yanek headlines All-State Awards

South Range Pitcher Caragyn Yanek tossed a complete game shutout, as the Raiders blanked Springfield 10-0 in five innings Tuesday evening.
Caragyn Yanek Named 1st Team All-State

DIVISION I – FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE

Madison Huck, Delaware Hayes
Alyssa Rothwell, Teays Valley
Andrea Farrah, Pickerington Central
Megan McMenemy, Westerville Central
Jessie Rock, Groveport
Destinee Brooks, Zanesville
Andrea Scali, Parma
Carly Bachna, Elyria
Jessie Holzman, Medina
Vanessa Vodan, Berea-Midpark
Kaitlyn Yun, North Canton Hoover
Kaitlyn Ray, Anthony Wayne
Haley Dominique, Oregon Claay
Grayce Huntsberger, Logan
Hannah Messer, Lakota East
Taylor Wilp, Oak Hills
Allie Cummins, Lakota West
Mollie Paulick, Centerville
Kianah Towe, Lakota East

DIVISION I – SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE

Erica Buchanan, Hilliard Davidson
Alyson Harrell, Gahanna
Sierra Parkinson, New Albany
Katelynn Russell, Marysville
Kallie Boren, Pickerington Central
Elizabeth Ellis, Elyria
Madi McCrady, Walsh Jesuit
Brooklyn Benkowski, Twinsburg
Makenna Durieux, Massillon Perry
Morgan Hamker, Midview
Bri Pratt, Perrysburg
Kelsey Uhl, Holland Springfield
Emily Young, Ursuline Academy
Elle Benbarger, Mason
Taylor Hoover, Northmont
Kelsey Seitz, Milford
Ava Lawson, McAuley

DIVISION I – HONORABLE MENTION ALL-STATE

Carly Brandon, Watkins Memorial
Lexie Hilling, Hilliard Bradley
Cassady Coukart, Central Crossing
Cameron Barber, St. Francis DeSales
Lauren Woodward, Gahanna
Jasmira Brown, Zanesville
Landry Slider, Stow
Ashley Cogdell, Amherst Steele
Jolene Teller, Nordonia
Xiomara Santiago, North Royalton
Sarah Miller, Amherst Steele
Rebekah Yenrick, Oregon Clay
K.T. Rex, Toledo Notre Dame
Emily Kepple, Miamisburg
Megan Anderson, Piqua
Valerie Thompson, Milford
Brianna Hutchinson, Lebanon
Maggie Bailey, Loveland

DIVISION II – FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE

Courtney Vierstra, Lakewood
Mady Watson, Jonathan Alder
Brenna Brownfield, Lakewood
Madison Riggle, Maysville
Riley Paxson, Tri-Valley
Alyssa Irons, Jefferson Area
Sammie Stefan, Keystone
Bailey Byers, West Branch
Sam Hamski, Jefferson Area
Kayla Wulf, Maumee
Kennadie Goth, Shelby
Maddy Rathbun, Oak Harbor
Alexis Eaton, Fairfield Union
Michaela Criner, Fairfield Union
Carly Turner, Kenton Ridge
Allison Minnich, Greenville
Kelsey Warman, Ross

DIVISION II – SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE

Maria Cegledy, Bishop Hartley
Claire Nicholson, River Valley
Vega Theophilus, Granville
Meghan May, Infield Dover
Abby Tatgenhorst, Meadowbrook
Lauren Shaw, Keystone
Summer Constable, Keystone
Kylie Coffelt, West Branch
Sarah Coyne, Brooklyn
Megan Fisher, Wakakonta
Sophia Pressler, Bellevue
Ashley Rikey, Oak Harbor
Haley Large, Chillicothe
Bailey Kemp, Circleville
Lauren Linn, Shawnee
Mary Sizer, Western Brown
Caitlyn Robinson, Clinton-Massie

DIVISION II – HONORABLE MENTION ALL-STATE

Lexi VanOoyen, Bishop Hartley
Kristin Peacock, Lakewood
Morgan Lott, River Valley
Lindsey Nunamaker, Cambridge
Danae Fields, John Glenn
Riley Labose, Perry
Nikki Ferraro, Holy Name
Avrey Steiner, Lakeview
Sam Blashinsky, Edgewood
Kiara Hurley, Maumee
Oliviah Bannister, Wauseon
Megan Ewing, Norwalk
Wendy Hawk, Washington Court House
Brooke Blevins, Unioto
Faith Hensley, Monroe
Ally Ivey, Ross
Madison Bryant, Graham

DIVISION III – FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE

Samantha Brininger, Cardington
Avery Clark, North Union
Lynsey Meeks, Worthington Christian
Allison Luneborg, Garaway
Shaye DeLeonardis, Martins Ferry
Hannah Fricke, Northwestern
Elizabeth Birkbeck, Orrville
Caragyn Yanek, South Range
MacKenzie Albright, Pemberville
Natalie Herder, Patrick Henry
Sydney Studer, Colonel Crawford
Michal Cunningham, Wheelersburg
Kendall Meeks, Alexander
Jill Hariston, Rock Hill
Sammi Miller, Indian Lake
Danielle Ray, Badin
Natalie Higgins, Madison Senior

DIVISION III – SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE

Maddi Lusk, Johnstown
Savannah Chalfant, Cardington
Madison Wedding, North Union
Tyrah King, Martins Ferry
Hannah Smith, Buckeye Trail
Shannon McGee, Berkshire
Jenna Williams, Manchester
McKenzie Zigmont, Champion
Quinn Beck, Paulding
Ashley Hitchcock, Eastwood
Cassi Wyse, Archbold
Kalle Coleman, Wheelersburg
Alley Carman, Ironton
Rebecca Brown, Westfall
Abby Ehrenborg, Triad
Kaitlyn Moore, Northeastern
Jenna Robbins, Northwestern

DIVISION III – HONORABLE MENTION ALL-STATE

Erica Ogden, Bishop Ready
Hanna Smith, Heath
Kaylee Savage, Liberty Union
Karlee Peach, Newcomerstown
Kendall Reidenbach, Garaway
Leah LaMonica, Columbia
Olivia Mancisio, Kirtland
Sarah Wickline, Loudonville
Lexi Hoepf, Colonel Crawford
Payton Robinson, Archbold
Quinn Slattman, Tinora
Kasey Murphy, Dawson Bryant
Mary Pica, Minford
Faith Brown, Lucasville
Ashton Lindner, Roger Bacon
Ashley Brown, Carlisle
Jessica Meinking, Reading

DIVISION IV – FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE

Shanna Mickley, Danville
Emily VanDermark, Fisher Catholic
Rosey Romick, River
Alex McComb, Steubenville Catholic
Dayna Denner, Cuyahoga Heights
Sydney Long, Hillsdale
Katie Brown, Ayersville
Sophie Fox, New Bremen
Jada Preston, Convoy Crestview
Cora Millayr, Convoy Crestview
Haley Hawk, Parkway Mark
Isla Brown, Ayersville
Brook Hoffman, Columbus Grove
Kaitlyn Payne, Symmes Valley
Katie Osburn, Belpre
Grace Larrick, Leesburg Fairfield
Macey Stang, Houston
Brooke Gostomsky, Covington

DIVISION IV – SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE

Samantha Collier, Fairfield Christian
Rowan Rine, East Knox
Hannah Duff, Strasburg
Kaitlyn Weaver, Shadyside
Devyn Flory, Lisbon
Meredith Grimes, Mathews
Samantha DeAnda, Gibsonburg
Megan Depue, Lucas
Megan Draper, Toledo Christian
Rylee Haswell, New London
Addyson Horne, Plymouth
Cambria Kohlenberg, Mohawk
Allie Sheldon, Arlington
Tressa Carter, Portsmouth Clay
Mikayla Newland, Paint Valley
Maggie Whitman, Portsmouth Norte Dame
Kacey Smith, Williamsburg
Maria Herron, Russia

DIVISION IV – HONORABLE MENTION ALL-STATE

Savannah Richards, Granville Christian
Jordan Elliott, Danville
Gabby Capaldi, Steubenville Catholic
Madi Taylor, River
Emilei Peterson, Maplewood
Brenna Lorek, Fairport Harbor
Chelsey Trusty, Mohawk
Emmalee Cooke, Western Reserve
Kara May, Spenserville
Amber Klopfenstein, Pettisville
Abigail Schroeder, Miller City
Bailey Funkhouser, Hilltop
Alexia Rudnicki, Northwood
Taylor Webb, Symmes Valley
Jess Coleman, Eastern Meigs
Ali Deem Racine, Southern
Missy Dieckman-Meyer, Cincinnati Country Day
Elysha Stapleton, Mechanicsburg

WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. No links will be permitted. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s