Bowden named D-II Offensive Player of the Year

Fellow Raider Taj Harper was also named First-Team All-Ohio in Division II.

Chardon kept up with Warren Harding's Lynn Bowden for a good portion of Friday night's second round playoff matchup at Ravenna. Eventually, though, the Raiders standout quarterback was just too much to handle.

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) – The Associated Press 2016 Division II All-Ohio football team:

DIVISION II

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers- Adjrain Settler, Columbus Franklin Heights, 5-foot-9, 170 pounds, junior; Keith Johnson, Midview, 6-1, 180, sr.; Austin Jasinski, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 163, sr.; Izayeh Aekins, Groveport Madison, 5-10, 170, jr.

Lineman_Jordan Coulter, Pataskala Licking Heights. 6-3, 250, sr.; Matt Carrick, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 310, sr.; Mitch Berg, Toledo St. John’s, 6-6, 292, sr.; Josh Myers, Miamisburg, 6-6, 310, sr.; Carson Van Lynn, Worthington Kilbourne. 6-6, 245, sr.; Taj Harper, Warren Harding, 6-3, 310.

Quarterbacks_Demetrius Brown, Columbus West. 6-1, 195, sr.; Lynn Bowden, Warren Harding, 6-0, 185, sr.; Dustin Crum, Grafton Midview, 6-3, 205, sr.

Backs_Brian Benson, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, 190, sr.; Evan Brown, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 195, sr.; Marquise Bridges, Akron Ellet, 5-10, 180, sr.; Weston Bridges, Copley, 6-0, 204, sr.; Ke’Shawn Moore, Pataskala Licking Heights. 5-7, 150, sr.; Christian Wright, Lyndhurst Brush, 5-11, 195, sr.

Kicker_Trey Crockett, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, 175.

Defense

Linemen- Brian Zimmerman, Dublin Scioto. 5-11, 245, sr.; Jerron Cage, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-3, 285, sr.; Zach Blackiston, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 190, jr.; Kory Henthorne, Logan, 6-4, 265, sr.

Linebackers_Jack Trombetti, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-2, 205, sr.; Bubba Arslanian, Aurora, 6-0, 205, sr.; Joe Cyvas, Chardon, 6-0, 203, sr.; Johnny Rupp, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 215, sr.; Lang Evans, Cincinnati Turpin, 5-11, 215, sr.; Will Orazen, Hudson, 6-2, 200.

Backs_Tre’Sean Smith, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-1, 190, sr.; Michael Ayers, Columbus Walnut Ridge. 6-3, 190, sr.; Gavin Blunt, Aurora, DB, 6-2, 195, jr.; Tycen Anderson, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, 184, sr.

Punter_Jonah Wieland, Punter, Hudson, 6-3, 215, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Lynn Bowden, Warren Harding

Defensive player of the year: Brian Zimmerman, Dublin Scioto

Coach of the year: Tennyson Varney, Columbus Franklin Heights

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers- Meechi Harris, Xenia, 6-2, 175, jr.; Noah Lenz, Perrysburg, 5-8, 155, sr.; Lamar Witcher, Holland Springfield, 5-11, 180, sr.; Devanaire Conliffe, Willoughby South, 6-2, 210, sr.; James Morgan, Columbus Franklin Heights, 6-1, 190.

Lineman_Jacob Ebright, New Albany, 6-1, 220, sr.; Austin Sable, Columbus West, 5-11, 215, sr.; Justin Stanko, Chardon, 6-3, 275, sr.; Travis Hall, Troy, 6-4, 310, sr.; Joe Young, Holland Springfield, 6-3, 245, sr.; Sam Vas, Olmsted Falls, Sr., 6-1, 300; Sam Gerak, Avon, 6-4, 290, sr.

Quarterbacks_Hayden Kotwica, Troy, 6-1, 169, sr.; Dylan Akers, Columbus Franklin Heights. 6-0, 185, sr.; Trey Bialowas, Westlake, 6-0, 170. sr.

Backs_Christian Turner, Cincinnati La Salle, 5-9, 175, sr.; Josh Browder, Troy, 5-9, 192, sr.; Brandon DeHass, New Albany. 6-2, 220, sr.; Brenden Knox, Columbus Franklin Heights, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jeremy McAleese, Green, 5-9, 175, sr.

Kicker- Kyle Rhonehouse, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-2, 175, so.

Defense

Linemen- Izzy Watson, Mayfield, 6-3, 215, sr.; Chance Canady, Pataskala Licking Heights, 6-3, 245, sr.; Ray Candela, Marion Harding. 6-1, 220, sr.; Chris Meyers, Miamisburg, 6-3, 195, sr.; Bryan Rogers, Holland Springfield, 5-10, 235, sr.

Linebackers_Kevin Leary, Columbus St. Charles. 6-2, 185, sr.; Alex Beck, Hudson, 6-3, 210, sr.; Kobie Booker, Barberton, 6-2, 260, sr.; Keye Thompson, Barberton, 6-0, 200, jr.; Chase Kline, Chardon, 6-4, 225, jr.; Eric Steinmetz, Avon, 5-11, 210, sr.; Mose’ Lattimore, Columbus West, 6-0, 225, sr.; Jarell White, Cincinnati La Salle, 5-9, 195, sr.; Josiah Harrell, Pataskala Licking Heights, 5-8, 190, sr.

Backs- Davidson Gaggi, Olmsted Falls, 5-11, 170, sr.; T.J. Jefferson, Marion Harding, 5-7, 135, sr.; Dante Fair, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, 6-2, 175, sr.; Tevion Cleveland, Massillon Perry, 5-7, 165, sr.; Brandon Easterling, Fairborn, 5-11, 185, sr.

Punter_Thomas Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-9, 220, jr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers_Jake Newton, Cincinnati Anderson, 5-9, 164, sr.; Carson Toy, Avon Lake, 6-1, 185, sr.

Lineman- Austin Wolfe, Canal Winchester, 6-5, 285, sr.; Darius Collins, Lima Senior, 6-2, 295, sr.; Chris Anthony, Massillon Washington, 6-4, 285, sr.; Holden Semancik, Aurora, 6-3, 250, sr.

Quarterbacks_A.J. Gucciardo, Holland Springfield, 6-0, 165, so.; Joey Baughman, Wadsworth, 6-1, 185, jr.; Mark Pappas, Avon Lake, 6-1, 180 sr.

Backs- Jaden Walker, Lima Senior, 6-0, 185, sr.; Spencer Linville, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 245, sr.

Kicker- Zach Shirk, New Albany, 6-0, 215, sr.

Defense

Linemen_Joah Schricker, Troy, 6-1, 210, jr.

Linebackers_Dallas Gant, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, 208, jr.; Jake Brown, Miamisburg, 6-1, 215, sr.

Backs_Zach Sturmi, Uniontown Lake, 5-11, 150, sr.

Special Mention

Joshua Feyh, Ashville Teays Valley; Christopher Thomas, Pataskala Licking Heights; Davionn Johnson, Columbus St. Charles;

Colin Slaboden, Dresden Tri-Valley; Andrew Newsom, Dresden Tri-Valley; Caleb Craig, Dresden Tri-Valley; Chase Dinan, Dresden Tri-Valley; Steve Snyder, Dresden Tri-Valley; Cody Collins, Dresden Tri-Valley; Bryce Farmer, Dresden Tri-Valley, Jake McLoughlin, Dresden Tri-Valley;

Marlin Richardson, Warren Harding; Travis Koontz, Youngstown Boardman; Tye Evans, Macedonia Nordona; Dan Angelo, Warren Harding; Adam Mehelic, Hudson; Zafeer Muhammad, Copley; Zane Ries, Barberton; Anthony Perrine, Macedonia Nordonia; Chris Vanzo, Aurora; Trey Mathis, Wooster; Robert Harris, Uniontown Lake; Michael Cicolani, Wooster; Malcolm Robinson, Massillon Washington; Jarrett Mercier, Massillon Perry; Jamir Thomas, Massillon Washington; Thad McCollough, Warren Harding; Jaylon Doss, Copley; Zuriel Sanders, Akron Firestone;

Trevor Bielozer, Westlake; Dustin Clute, Chardon, James Kendall, Willoughby South; Tommy Benenati, Chardon; Ethan Ziegenfuss, Chardon;

Tyrone Chambers, Lyndhurst Brush; Derey Menefield, Maple Heights; Ryder Davis, Chardon, Alec Forrer, Grafton Midview; Ja’Vonte Richardson, Maple Heights; Robert Walker, Ashtabula Lakeside; Andrew Turski, Olmsted Falls; Bailey Rotsky, Mayfield; Mark Harris, Amherst Steele.

Keaton Upshaw, Lima Senior; Cole Ragan, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Montrell Caldwell, Mansfield Senior; Dawson Zaleski, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Shawn Newsome, Fremont Ross; Jackson Klusmeyer, Perrysburg; Tim Selhorst, Perrysburg; Trey Mathena, Toledo Waite; Tre’suan Windham, Mansfield Senior; Kevontae Tyson, Lima Senior; Noah Hotz, Fremont Ross;

Jenson Wallace, Logan; Gerald Smith, Harrison, Matt Sichterman, Kings Mills Kings; Bryce Couch, Trenton Edgewood; Jay Volpenhein, Cincinnati Anderson; Harry Sands, Cincinnati Turpin; Dan Sichterman, Kings Mills Kings; Cris Oats, Cincinnati Winton Woods, Will Hausfeld, Cincinnati Turpin; Raymond Kozlowski, Cincinnati Princeton.

(Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

COURTESY: ASSOCIATED PRESS

WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. No links will be permitted. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s