Valley standouts claim first-team honors in Division III and IV

Victor Williams - Howland High School - Howland, OH

COLUMBUS, OH (WKBN)-The Ohio sportwriters released high school first, second, third and special mention teams for Division III and IV on Tuesday with several Valley players making the list including 2 first-team players in D-III, and 3 in D-IV. Below are all the players selected, with Valley players in bold.

DIVISION III
First Team Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Tyler Adams, Louisville, 6-0, 175, sr.; Noah Kremer, Franklin, 6-4, 180, sr.; Mikele Cumberland, Columbus Hamilton Township, 5-10, 161, sr.; John Wolfe, Ashland, 6-0, 175, sr.

Lineman: Parker Getz, Bexley, 6-2, 240, sr.; Nolan Rumler, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 290; Maxton Edgerly, Bay, 6-3, 275, sr.; Nik Pruss, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 250, sr.; Justin Clark, Cincinnati Mount Healthy, 6-4, 270, sr.; Nate Monnin, Piqua, 6-5, 267, sr.

Quarterbacks: Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-2, 160, jr.; Keeshawn Ramsey, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-11, 195, sr.; Jayden Cunningham, University School, 6-1, 190, jr.

Backs: Alonzo Booth, Columbus DeSales, 6-1, 245, sr.; Jemarulin Suggs, Akron East, 5-11, 190, sr.; Todd Sibley, Akron Hoban, 5-11, 210 sr.; Michael Warren, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-10, 210, sr.; Raveion Hargrove, Trotwood-Madison, 5-7, 165, jr.

Kicker: Colton McFadden, Poland, 6-0, 185, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Jabari Taylor, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 265, sr.; James Hudson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-5, 280, sr.; Aarin Smoot-Baker, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-2, 245, sr.; A.J. Bryant, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, 265, sr.; Devon Smith, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 197, sr.; R.J. Harris, Zanesville, 6-7, 292, sr.

Linebackers: John Corcella, Bexley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Drue Nolen, Dover, 5-8, 185, sr.; Victor Williams, Warren Howland, 6-0, 190, sr.; T.J. Gerhardt, Lexington, 5-9, 195, sr.; Kobe Vinegar, Trotwood-Madison, 5-10, 170, sr.; Dallas Fields, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 215, jr.; Jacob Cyrus, New Richmond, 5-10, 185, sr.

Backs: Jimmy Hoke, Bay, 6-0, 190, sr.; Chris Santillan, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 5-10, 175, sr.; Treon Sibley, Akron Coventry, 6- 0, 170, jr.; Antoine French, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 6-1, 165, sr.; Conner Long, Clyde, 5-11, 177, jr.

Punter: Jack Staggs, Columbus Whetstone, 6-3, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Michael Warren, Toledo Central Catholic

Defensive player of the year: Aarin Smoot-Baker, Columbus Beechcroft

Coach of the year: Marques Hayes, Akron East
Second Team Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Jack Peterson, Granville, 6-0, 160, sr.; DeAndre Clark, Dover, 5-11, 165, sr.

Lineman: Chad Douglas, Columbus Independence, 6-1, 285, sr.; Drew McLuckie, Columbus DeSales, 6-4, 215, sr.; Zack Yackey, Dover, 6-2, 20, sr.; Hunter Gray, Medina Buckeye, 6-2, 240, sr.; Justin Leonard, Chillicothe, 6-2, 205, sr.; Joey Morlino, St. Marys Memorial, 6-2, 220, sr.; Kendall Nesbitt, Whitehall-Yearling. 6-2, 225, jr.

Quarterbacks: Josh Anderson, New Richmond, 5-9, 172, so.; Logan Bitikofer, New Philadelphia, 6-3, 200, sr.; Dylan Dupler, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, 185, sr.; Alec Sayre, Dover, 6-0, 190, so.; Ja’Vez Alexander, Sandusky, 6-3, 188, jr.; Brendan Sano, Athens, 6-3, 210, sr.

Backs: Jaquiez Sampson, Alliance Marlington, 5-9, 175, sr.; Ryan Montgomery, Franklin, 5-11, 185, jr.; Micah Fliegel, Bexley, 5-7, 175, sr.; Dameon Crawford, Rocky River, 5-8, 157, jr; Siraj Muhammad, Whitehall-Yearling, 5-8, 170, sr.

Kicker: Dominic DiMaccio, Columbus DeSales, 5-9, 160, sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Derrius Mullins, Columbus DeSales, 6-5, 320, sr.; Justin Sampson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 220, sr.; De’Andre Brimage, Akron East, 6-2, 260, sr.; Jack Dawson, Chagrin Falls, 6-3, 270, jr.; Matt Patten, St. Marys Memorial, 6-2, 240, sr.; Tristen Cox, Piqua, 6-4, 294, sr.; Mason Giordano, Canfield, 6-1, 265, sr.; Tavion Bryant, Columbus Beechcroft. 6-2, 210, sr.

Linebackers: Ryan Corkrean, Columbus DeSales, 6-2, 215, sr.; Brandon Bischof, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 210, sr.; Arison Sanders, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 200, sr.; Blake Bollon, New Philadelphia, 6-1, 215, sr.; Miles Poff, Columbus Whetstone, 6-1, 218, sr.; Trevon Hughes, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-10, 220, sr.

Backs: Trenten Scott, Franklin, 5-9, 175, sr.; Dawson Martin, Dayton Belmont, 5-11, 180, jr.; Simon Kroos, Bexley, 6-2, 171, sr.; TaQuan Williams, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-0, 170, sr.

Punter: Griffin Rinner, Norwalk, 5-11, 185, sr.

Third Team Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Dusty Burkhart, Akron Coventry, 6-2, 185, sr.

Linemen: Aaron Gregory, Norton, 6-5, 290, sr.; Connor Barton, Wilmington, 6-2, 280, jr.; Travis Geiger, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-5, 320, jr.

Quarterbacks: Chris Pennell, Alliance Marlington, 6-2, 185, sr.; Danny Clark, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 230, sr.

Backs: Joe Daddario, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-8, 170, sr.; Eric Spicer, St. Marys Memorial, 5-9, 170, sr.

Kicker: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 170, sr.

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Aidan Ammons, Lexington, 6-2, 195, sr.; Mathieu Holt, Granville, 6-3, 173, sr.

Linebackers: Landon Hall, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 200, sr.; Brad Crislip, Ravenna, 5-10, 195, sr.; Zach DiLauro, Akron Springfield, 5-11, 205, jr.; Dustin McCullough, Medina Buckeye, 5-8, 200, sr.; Stephen Baugh, Warren Howland, 6-0, 190, sr.

Backs: Marquess Callaway, Akron East, 6-1, 170, sr.

Punter: Alex Story, Dayton Carroll, 6-0, 185, sr.

DIVISION IV
First Team Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Jake Edmonds, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-feet, 185 pounds, senior; Charles Reeves, Steubenville, 6-5, 265, sr.; Jacob Peters, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 190, sr.; Dakota McPeak, Bellevue, 6-2, 170, jr.

Lineman: Jeff Nogaj, Johnstown-Monroe. 6-5, 315, sr.; Thomas Casmir, Columbus Hartley, 6-0, 230, sr.; Nick Busher, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-3, 300, sr.; Devin Williams, Shelby, 6-2, 295, sr.; Trevor Stefanski, Firelands, 6-3, 315. sr.; AJ Iarussi, Struthers, 6-2, 288, jr.; Drone Moore, Steubenville, 6-1, 230, sr.

Quarterbacks: Alec Foos, Bellevue, 6-1, 190, sr.; Clayton Howell, Waverly, 6-1, 190, jr.; Aaron Latiolais, Heath, 5-10, 172, sr.; Andrew Marty, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-5, 215, sr.

Backs: Marquette Dixon, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, 205, sr.; Logan Thut, Mantua Crestwood, 6-3, 205, sr.; Jeremiah Knight, Jefferson Area, 5-10, 200, sr.; Tavion Thomas, Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, 225, jr.; Justin Franklin, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, 195, sr.

Kicker: Gabe Brkic, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-2, 165, jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Brandon Siegfried, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-5, 195, sr.; Trey Uetrecht, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-2, 220, jr.; Derek Rose, Shelby, 6-2, 200, sr.; Nick Mason, Perry, 6-3, 240, jr.

Linebackers: Cody Kirkbride, Columbus Hartley, 6-3, 230; Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 170, sr.; Drew Harris, Waverly, 5-11, 180, sr.; David Rueth, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-1, 205, sr.; Ryan LaBanc, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-1, 230, sr.; Ray Anderson, Youngstown Mooney, 6-1, 213, sr.

Back: Shyoun Petteway, Steubenville, 6-0, 180, sr.; AJ Musolino, Struthers, 6-3, 205, sr.; Andy Foley, Perry, 6-2, 195, sr.; Kyle Roshong, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-2, 200, sr.

Punter: Mark Smith, Steubenville, 5-8, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Logan Thut, Mantua Crestwood

Defensive player of the year: Andy Foley, Perry

Coach of the year: Mark Collier, Heath

Second Team Defense

Ends/wide receivers: Trey Pugh, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-5, 235, sr.; Joseph Scates, Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, 180, jr.

Lineman: Kyle Yoho, Heath, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jacob Jones, London, 6-3, 283, sr.; Garrett Dostall, Cambridge, 6-2, 250, jr.; Jeff Marx, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-0, 290, sr.; Wesley Best, Hubbard, 6-1, 275, sr.; Ian Sharp, Beloit West Branch, 6-5, 275; Joe Veeneman, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-4, 270, sr.; Adam Valenti, Germantown Valley View, 6-1, 230, jr. Alex Hoehn, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 265, sr.

Quarterbacks: Clay Edler, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 210, jr.; Brennan Armstrong, Shelby, 6-2, 205, jr.; Konnor Roberts, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-0, 175, sr.; Justin Harvey, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, 185, sr. Austin Mayfield, East Liverpool, 6-1, 205, sr.

Backs: Emerson Lowe, Port Clinton, 5-9, 200, sr.; Devon Brooks, Shelby, 5-8, 173, jr. Collin Genslinger, Germantown Valley View, 5-9, 185, jr.; Nick Denney, Firelands, 6-0, 175, jr.; Xavier Grant, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-8, 164, sr.; William Lowe, Cambridge, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jared Limings, Marengo Highland, 5-10, 200, sr.

Kicker: Alex Leeper, Cambridge, 5-9, 160, sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Stone Day, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 225, jr.; Hunter Alley, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-5, 205, sr.; Kolt Moore, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-3, 195, sr.; Jaylen Hewlett, Youngstown Mooney, 6-1, 225, sr.; Manni Malone, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-10, 210, jr.; Alex Andrews, Napoleon, 5-10, 185, sr.

Linebackers: Daulton Brown, Heath, 6-0, 215, sr.; Nash Fry, Caledonia River Valley, 5-10, 180, sr.; RJ Martin, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-10, 175, sr.; Garth Charlton, Cambridge, 6-1, 215, sr.; Brady Kolb, St. Clairsville, 5-11, 225, so.; Spencer Robinson, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-8, 190,,jr.; David Hernandez, Hubbard, 6-1, 220, sr.; D’Meko Pryor, Cincinnati Taft, 6-0, 215, sr.; Brandon Henderson, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-10, 180, sr.

Backs: Alex Wachendorf, Reading, 5-9, 180, sr.; Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 165, sr.

Punter: Cody Workman, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-11, 165, sr.

Third Team Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Jake Humeniuk, Salem, 6-3, 212, sr.; Trent Valentine, Cambridge, 5-8, 140, so.

Lineman: Mack Smith, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-1, 265, sr.; Terry Adkins, Lisbon Beaver, 6-2, 245, sr.; Aaron Cox, Mantua Crestwood, 6-4, 220, sr.

Quarterbacks- Mason Lydic, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, 190, jr.

Backs: King Alfred Sanders, Peninsula Woodridge, RB, 5-11, 195, sr.

Kicker: Noah Donatelli, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-7, 165, sr.

WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. No links will be permitted. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s