Columbiana’s Davidson named D-VI Second-Team

Springfield's Ethan Nezbeth and Zack Stouffer also earned Second-Team honors in D-6.

Columbiana's Mitch Davidson was named All-Ohio Second Team in Division VI.

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) – The Associated Press 2016 Division VI All-Ohio football team:

DIVISION VI

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers_Xavier Johnson, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-foot-3, 220 pounds, junior; Devin Pearl, Cardington-Lincoln, 6-3, 170, sr.; Dylan Drummond, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-11, 155, jr.; Jacob Miller, Defiance Ayersville, 6-1, 175, sr.

Lineman_Brady Treherne, Barnesville, 5-7, 205, sr.; Jonathan Teter, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 225; Luke Moorman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 230, sr.; Gunnar Doran, West Jefferson, 6-3, 300, jr.; Francisco Pedrozo, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-7, 295, sr.; Dylan Hartman, Mechanicsburg, 6-2, 235, sr.; Brett Bauman, Smithville, 6-2, 225, sr.

Quarterbacks_Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-10, 170, jr.; Brett Lowther, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 162, sr.; Casey McComas, Chesapeake, 5-9, 155, sr.; Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 195, sr.

Backs_Devin Dukes, Columbus Ready, 5-10, 224, jr.; Nathan Rich, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, 210, sr.; Donny Johnson, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-8, 175, sr.; Joey Torok, Kirtland, 5-9, 138, so.; Kyle Gibson, Newark Catholic. 6-2, 225, sr.

Kicker_Sterling Armstrong, Centerburg, 6-3, 200, sr.

Defense

Linemen_James Lachey, Grandview Heights, 6-4, 235, jr.; Ben Rogers, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-6, 220, sr.; Brendan Meadows, Chesapeake, 5-11, 215, sr.; Dylan Hartley, Mechanicsburg, 6-2, 265, sr.; Jon Knapschaefer, Maria Stein Marin Local, 6-3, 200, sr.

Linebackers_Cody Saksa, Hannibal River, 5-9, 200, sr.; Owen Loncar, Kirtland, 6-0, 175, sr.; Dauson Dales, Defiance Ayersville, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jack Homan, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-3, 205, sr.; Trey Zimmer, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-11, 210, sr.

Backs_Parker Caretti, Hannibal River, 5-11, 180, sr.; Arron Adams, Casstown Miami East, 5-10, 145, sr.

Punter_Ben Sullivan, New Paris National Trail, 6-4, 235, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Donny Johnson, Hamler Patrick Henry

Defensive player of the year: Owen Loncar, Kirtland

Coach of the year: Bill Inselmann, Hamler Patrick Henry

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers_D’eondre Burney, Bellaire, 5-10, 140, sr.; Jack Iannarino, Milford Center Fairbanks, 5-11, 187, sr.; Aaron Hoffman, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 165, sr.

Lineman_Anthony Baum, Columbus Ready, 5-9, 225, jr.; Rece Roney, Columbus Grove, 6-3, 270, sr.; Nick Freewalt, Spencerville, 6-2, 265, sr.; Dakota Schweitzer, Defiance Ayersville, 5-10, 218, sr.; Nick Giadini, Newark Catholic, 5-11, 215, sr.; Brett Diemer, Kirtland, 5-10, 240, jr.; Hunter Shelley, Tipp City Bethel, 6-0, 240, jr.

Quarterbacks_Luke McCarrell, Cardington-Lincoln, 6-0, 170, sr.; Mitch Davidson, Columbiana, 5-10, 190, sr.

Backs- Jacob Rings, Centerburg, 6-0, 170, sr.; Caide Bunfill, Barnesville, 6-0, 205, sr.; Cody Fitzwater, Dalton, 5-10, 180, sr.; Devan Yarber, Oberlin, 5-10, 175, jr.: Hunter Binkley, Delphos Jefferson, 5-10, 190, sr.; Xavier Bailey, Brookfield, 6-0, 180, sr.; Blake Treisch, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-0, 200, sr.

Kicker_Marcus Reeves, Defiance Tinora, 6-4, 195, sr.

Defense

Linemen_Ramaria’a Eisom, Oberlin, 6-1, 185, sr.: Tyler Glander, New Paris National Trail, 6-2, 250, sr.; Derek Smith, Defiance Tinora, 5-11, 275, sr.

Linebackers_Zack Stouffer, New Middletown Springfield, 5-9, 175, sr.; Ethan Nezbeth, New Middletown Springfield, 6-1, 180, sr.; Larry Jones, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 5-10, 215, sr.; Mitch Schwieterman, St. Henry, 5-11, 190, sr.; Kutch Clark, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-9, 190, sr.; Ricarie Howard, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-9, 195, sr.; Jacob Rigsby, Milford Center Fairbanks, 5-11, 176, sr.

Backs_Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson, 6-0, 185, sr.; Tywon Berry, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-9, 160, jr.; Evan Hershberger, Dalton, 6-4, 160, sr.

Punter_Jarrett Hooper, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-9, 165, sr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers_Justyn Keyser, Bellaire, 6-0, 160, sr.; Ian Langermeier, West Jefferson, 6-0, 160, sr.

Lineman_Caleb Stone, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-10, 225, jr.; Jordan Baker, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, 270, sr.

Quarterbacks_Kyle Warner, Milford Center Fairbanks. 6-5, 220, sr.; Zach Hoffman, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-9, 165, sr.

Backs- Yianni Koullias, Campbell Memorial, 5-10, 165, sr.; Zack Carpenter, Liberty Center, 6-1, 190, sr.; Tanner Booth, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-1, 210, sr.; Casey Lewis, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, 178, sr.

Kicker- Allen Waltz, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-1, 175, sr.

Defense

Linemen_Gunnar Gearhart, Casstown Miami East, 6-0, 246, sr.; Ryan Demaline, Liberty Center, 6-2, 220, sr.

Linebackers_Jason Thompson, Lisbon David Anderson, 5-10, 165, sr.; Ian Anderson, Tipp City Bethel, 6-2, 185, sr.; Ethan Beckett, Howard East Knox, 6-1, 245, jr.

Special Mention
C.J. Hardin, Centerburg; Brandon Spaulding, Grandview Heights; Patrick Jansen, Columbus Ready; Trey Purdy, Centerburg; Connor Sheehan, Newark Catholic; Brandon Burkes, Columbus Ready; Michael Collins, Centerburg; Hunter Holland, Grandview Heights; Nolan Jurden, Newark Catholic, Daniel Kill, Cardington-Lincoln; Nathan Romine, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Bryce Pitorwak, Milford Center Fairbanks; Ryan LaFollette, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Kaelan Hannahs, Barnesville; Jordan Baker, Beverly Fort Frye; Alex Webb, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Vince Oliver, Steubenville Catholic Central; Mason Ladyga, Hannibal River; Owen Matheny, Beverly Fort Frye; Matthew Burkhart, Barnesville; Tate Engle, Beverly Fort Frye; Mason Ramsay, Bellaire; Chris Lengyel, Newcomerstown; Tyson Camsky, Bellaire; Butch Holskey, Barnesville; Joel Ebersbach, Newcomerstown; Dan Harris, Steubenville Catholic Central; Luke Matusik, Hannibal River; Drew Dietz, Hannibal River; Jacob Prichard, Beverly Fort Frye; Wyatt Conner, Newcomerstown, Anthony Leluika, Steubenville Catholic Central; Bobby O’Donnell, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Tate Dowler, Barnesville; George Brode, Newcomerstown; Drew Wagnild, Hannibal River; Garrett Lochary, Beverly Fort Frye; Brandan Septer, Newcomerstown; Andrew Wolf, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Trevor Wise, Waterloo; Wyatt Larimer, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Nate Nussbaum, Dalton; Jimmy Burchett, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Cody Hilles, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Trey Williams, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Jack Cappabianca, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Cole Geiser, Dalton; Keenan Green, Columbiana; Andrew Duplin, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Jason Newlan, Smithville; Alex Cintron, McDonald; Colin Sweeney, Lisbon David Anderson; Craig Cline, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Andrew Jenkins, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Brandon Coleman, Columbia Station Columbia; Austin Sahlica, Columbia Station Columbia; Journey Toole, Oberlin; Chad McDaniel, Cuyahoga Heights; Matt Rasmussen; Sam Speece, Kirtland; Mark Shafer, Cuyahoga Heights; Jarel Owens, Richmond Heights; Antonio Rini, Kirtland; Jeremy Austin, Oberlin; Blake Andonian, Kirtland; Matt Harris, Cuyahoga Heights; Mike Jacobucci, Columbia Station Columbia; Tyler Selig, Cuyahoga Heights; Lucas D’Orazio, Cuyahoga Heights; Jeremy Davis, Kirtland; Palmer Capretta, Kirtland; Cody Schwartz, Columbia Station Columbia; Justin Noble, Oberlin; Jeff Dunsmore, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Caleb Smelcer, Harrod Allen East; Braxton Fasone, Van Buren; Chase Harman, Delphos Jefferson; Damian Lanzer, Hamler Patrick Henry; Dakota Slocum, Ashland Crestview; Ryan Clark, Gibsonburg; Ethan Schlachter, Defiance Ayersville; Dakota Prichard, Spencerville; Kent Petersen, Hamler Patrick Henry; Jaylon Martinez, Defiance Ayersville; Christian Kahle, Liberty Center; Jonathon Racheter, Carey; Ryan Thobe, Maria Stein Marion Local; Cole Heinlen, Bucyrus Wynford; Tristen Novak, Hamler Patrick Henry; Michael Blake, Montpelier; Collin Mescher, St. Henry; Tyler Lochbaum, Chillicothe Southeastern; Brad Roach, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Dakota Houser, Chillicothe Southeastern; Drake Stanforth, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Gavin Snyder, Chillicothe Huntington; Cecil Fletcher, Chesapeake; Jacob Clark, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Daniel Rutherford, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Chip Russell, Crooksville; Jacob Ott, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Wyatt Shanton, Frankfort Adena; Carson Stauffer, Chillicothe Southeastern; Will Scott, Chesapeake; Kimo Baldwin, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Austin Browning, Chesapeake; Caden Miller, Crooksville; Quamonte Richardson, Cincinnati Purcell Marian; Cambell Gostomksy, Arcanum; Thompson Garhett, Fayetteville-Perry; Trevor Burden, West Liberty-Salem; Zairn Davis, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Brandon Kinney, Arcanum; Andrew Bissmeyer, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Connor Pohl, Cincinnati Country Day; Nate Rimkus, Tipp City Bethel.

(Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

COURTESY: ASSOCIATED PRESS

WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. No links will be permitted. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s