LaBrae’s Drake named Division V All-Ohio

South Range's Nathan Daniszewski & Peyton Remish were joined by Crestview's Jordan Murphy earning Division V Third Team honors.

Drake was named All-Ohio Second Team in Division V.

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) – The Associated Press 2016 Division V All-Ohio football team:

DIVISION V

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers_Mason Bernhardt, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-feet-5, 200 pounds, junior; Nate Weinman, Creston Norwayne, 6-7, 230, sr.; Gunnar Oakes, Swanton, 6-5, 210, sr.; Neal Muhlenkamp, Coldwater, 6-2, 190, sr.

Lineman_Alex DeJonge, Marion Pleasant. 5-11, 185, sr.; Joel Honigford, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-6, 280, sr.; Tyler Webb, Ironton, 6-6, 300, sr.; Austin Mathis, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 270, sr.; Curtis Roupe, Sullivan Black River, 6-2, 245, sr.; Nick Frederick, Milan Edison, 6-0, 200, sr.

Quarterbacks_RJ Jacobs, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, 190, sr.; Elmer Zollinger, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 190, sr.; Dalton Fall, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-4, 220, sr.; Mack Dyer, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 185, jr.; Dylan Thobe, Coldwater, 6-4, 180, sr.; Ben Conner, Beachwood, 6-2, 190, sr.

Backs_Jonah Barnett, Mount Gilead. 5-10, 180, sr.; Sam Stoll, Milan Edison, 6-1, 190, jr.; Kesean Gamble, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-1, 218, sr.; Eduardo Hernandez, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-9, 170, jr.

Kicker_Connor Moreton, Galion, 6-1, 165, sr.; Dan Mills, Canton Central Catholic, 6-1, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen_Keith Leindecker, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-3, 265, sr.; James Wills, Canton Central Catholic, 5-9, 195, sr.; Griffin Perkins, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 210. sr.; Andrew Siefring, Coldwater, 6-1, 185, sr.; Zach Dziengelewski, Swanton, 6-4, 265, sr.; Isaiah Harding, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-11, 230, sr.; Chase Creeger, Marion Pleasant. 6-1, 180, sr.

Linebackers_Dalton Hoover, Martins Ferry, 5-11, 217, jr.; Griffin Baumoel, Canton Central Catholic, 6-3, 219, sr.; Jesse Ball, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, 255, sr.; Anthony Crum, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-11, 225, sr.; Clay Lenhart, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-10, 170, sr.; Noah Andrews, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 200, sr.; Dallas Griffiths, Coshocton, 6-2, 220, sr.

Backs_Bryce Ostheimer, Milan Edison, 6-1, 170, sr.; Tee Rupp, Canton Central Catholic, 6-2, 175, sr.

Punter- Ethan Bradds, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-5, 250, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Sam Stoll, Milan Edison

Defensive player of the year; Griffin Baumoel, Canton Central Catholic

Coach of the year: Marce Porcello, Wickliffe

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers_Brevin Harris, Creston Norwayne, 6-4, 185, sr.; Tariq Drake, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-2, 165, sr.; Colin Wuebker, Anna, 6-0, 180, sr.; Cole Peardon, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-10, 172, sr.

Lineman_Nick Noyen, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 280, sr.; Tyler Tudor, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-0, 233, sr.; Danny Williamson, Mount Gilead, 5-9, 205, sr.; Jared Szinte, Wickliffe, 6-3, 275, jr.; Lane McKinney, Springfield Northeastern, 6-4, 285, sr.

Quarterbacks_Austin May, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-2, 193, jr.; Austin Harris, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-11, 175, sr.; Danny Vanatsky, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 190, jr.; Jack Murphy, Canton Central Catholic, 6-5, 185, sr.

Backs_Brian McWhorter, Belmont Union Local, 5-8, 165, sr.; Isaac Pettway, Wickliffe, 5-9, 175, so; Alex Mount, Nelsonville-York, 6-1, 200, sr.; Keaton Newsome, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 200, sr.; Ridge Reed, Carlisle, 6-1, 220, sr.

Kicker_Nick Koback, Swanton, 5-8, 150, sr.; Daylor Lewis, Wheelersburg, 5-7, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen_Jacob Sattelmaier, Creston Norwayne, 6-1, 230, Reece Human, Carlisle, 6-2, 255, sr.; A.J. Hammonds, Cincinnati North College Hill, 6-4, 230, sr.; Brett Bates, Columbus Academy. 6-3, 225, sr.; Jordan Carkin, Coshocton, 6-2, 230, sr.; Matt Herrick, Genoa, 6-1, 215, sr.

Linebackers_Jake Dempsey, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-7, 178, sr.; Nate Moore, Rootstown, 6-3, 205, jr.; Ryan Schwartz, West Salem Northwestern, 5-10, 195, sr.; Xander Carmichael, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 205, jr.; Steven Cooper, Bethel Bethel-Tate, 5-11, 198, sr.; Caleb Boy, Carlisle, 6-2, 210, sr.; Ben Collado, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-0, 212, sr.; Christian Koch, Richwood North Union, 5-9, 160, sr.

Backs_Cody Shiver, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-3, 190, sr.; Braden Smith, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-2, 175, sr.; KieVaughn Sanks, Cincinnati Aiken, 5-8, 170, so.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers_Jerome Buckner, Columbus Academy, 5-8, 165, jr.; Reed Tucker, Worthington Christian, 6-0, 160, sr.; Ty Hamsher, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, 190, sr.; Tyler West, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, 165, so.

Lineman_Eric Knapke, Versailles, 5-11, 220, sr.; Brenton Stull, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-11, 245, sr.; Matt Herrick, Genoa, 6-1, 215, sr.

Quarterbacks_Joe Craycraft, Marion Pleasant. 6-4, 200, sr.; Nelson Mozden, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-0, 180, sr.; Hunter Edwards, Nelsonville-York, 6-3, 185, sr.

Backs_Andrew McFadden, Akron Manchester, 5-10, 170, sr.; Daryl Davis, Elyria Catholic, .5-9, 160. sr.; Tyler West, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, 165, so.

Kicker- Casey Claxon, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, 163, so.; Tanner Brooks, Elyria Catholic, 5-8, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen_Nathan Daniszewski, Canfield South Range, 6-0, 215, sr.; Jordan Murphy, Columbiana Crestview, 6-4, 240, sr.; Jack Davis, Martins Ferry, 6-1, 210, sr.

Linebackers_Roman Bellisari, Columbus Academy. 6-1, 190, sr.; Peyton Remish, Canfield South Range, 5-11, 195, sr.

Special Mention
Jeremiah Mills, Columbus Academy; Trevor Roach, Johnstown Northridge; Jackson Smith, Baltimore Liberty Union; Logan Garee, Johnstown Northridge; Herman Moultrie, Columbus Academy; Sammy Myers, Worthington Christian; Colton Clark, Richwood North Union; Joseph Greenwood, Worthington Christian; Bobby Husted, Marion Pleasant; Tyler Bland, Mount Gilead; Mack Marston, Utica; Zach Pytlarz, Marion Pleasant; Kyle Varney, Baltimore Liberty Union; Anthony Padovano, Richwood North Union; Josh Bolyard, Belmont Union Local; Quinn Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway; Darren Finn, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Dominic Wallace, Martins Ferry; Brent Bordenkircher, Coshocton; Dawson Deetz, Sugarcreek Garaway; Shane Smolenak, Belmont Union Local; Seth Cade, Richmond Edison; Jake Fortney, Coshocton; T.J. Kelly, Belmont Union Local,; Javon Merrill, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Tanner Petitte, Sugarcreek Garaway; Rayven Davidson, West Lafayette Ridgewood; River Pappas, Richmond Edison; Andrew Mason; Kyle Roberts, Cadiz Harrison Central; Ben Howell, Belmont Union Local; Tommy Bissler, Garrettsville Garfield; Zayne Veon, Garrettsville Garfield; Billy Smith, West Salem Northwestern; Trent Harrell, Doylestown Chippewa; Dakota Pitz, Akron Manchester; Carlton Brown, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Luke Brown, Doylestown Chippewa; Jacob Campbell, Sullivan Black River; Jayden Demmy, Hudson Western Reserve Academy; Trevor Kimmel, East Palestine; Christian Reddick, Rootstown; Nick Wagner, Sullivan Black River; Cory Hamilton, Sullivan Black River; JT Wolke, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Riley McCleary, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Chase Gasser, Creston Norwayne; JoJo France, Akron Manchester; Zach Steiner, Creston Norwayne; Brandon Reed, West Salem Northwestern; Ryan Brown, Garrettsville Garfield; Austin Davis, Wooster Triway; Parker Smith, West Salem Northwestern; Trevor Porter, Wellington; Mark Ferrell, Beachwood; Doug Taylor, Elyria Catholic; Tyler Leroux, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Nate Varney, Wickliffe; Dauson Hammer, Wellington; Jerry Higgins, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Cody Osburn, Orwell Grand Valley; Erick Willis-Jordan, Gates Mills Hawken; Brandon Sorg, Wellington; Josh Bialosky, Beachwood; Gaige Willis, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Tony Loparo, Elyria Catholic; Tristan Arno, Wellington; Jake Reichek, Orwell Grand Valley; Max Carevic, Wellington; Danny McGarry, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Matt Chiancone, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; A.J. Dobbins, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Jacob Schimming; Zach Klosterman, Coldwater; Ian Downard, Pemberville Eastwood; Preston Ingol, Paulding; Aaron Hazlett, Swanton; Antonio Salinas, Pemberville Eastwood;Tyler Schmeltz, Pemberville Eastwood; Dalton Burns, Milan Edison; Jonathon Shanks, Swanton; Cade Boos, Pemberville Eastwood; Josiah Bradfield, Genoa; Travis Veach, Piketon; Tanner Bivens, Wheelersburg; Clint Hatfield, Wheelersburg; Tre Craycraft, Bidwell River Valley; Matt Carter, Nelsonville-York; Hunter Brower, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Colin Boehm, Portsmouth; Robert Drummond, Bidwell River Valley; Drew Turner, Oak Hill; Roddy Brown, Wellston; Lyden Collins, Wheelersburg; Garrett Carrico, Ironton; Keedrick Cunningham, Proctorville Fairland; Talyn Parker, Portsmouth; Travis Jayjohn, Wellston; Gabe Birkhimer, Piketon; Tyler McCormick, Minford; Brady Knipp, Ironton Rock Hill; Ethan Duncan, Ironton; Brandon Barker, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Heath Jones, Piketon; Tyler Compton, Minford; Jaymen Travis, Oak Hill; Christian Berry, Nelsonville-York; Tanner Wilson, Ironton; Cameron Barnette, Ironton Rock Hill; Will Palmer, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Jaden Josley, Portsmouth; Dalton Billetter, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Dillon Shepherd, Minford; Jacob Campbell, Bidwell River Valley; Bayley Clutters, Oak Hill; Nick Cox, Wellston, Chase Fisher, Proctorville Fairland; Eli Willis, Ironton; Trystan Matney, Ironton Rock Hill; Tim Adkins, Ironton Rock Hill; Eric Mullins, Piketon; Ryan Williams, Portsmouth; Patrick Brown, Bidwell River Valley; Darby Pillow, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Jack Cravaack, Cincinnati Madeira; Ryan Wichman, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Tristan Greene, Blanchester; Chris Landgrebe, Cincinnati Madeira; Keaton Lucous, West Milton Milton-Union; Derrick Skinner, Dayton Northridge; Krue Thwaits, West Milton Milton-Union.

(Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

COURTESY: ASSOCIATED PRESS

WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. No links will be permitted. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s