Warren JFK trio named All-Ohio First-Team

Sebring's Nate Martin was named All-State Third Team.

Warren JFK's Evan Boyd, Bruce Johnson, and Justin Bofenkamp were named All-Ohio First Team in Division VII.

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) – The Associated Press 2016 Division VII All-Ohio football team:

DIVISION VII

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers_Deonte Wade, Columbus Africentric. 6-1, 170, so.; Beau Beamer, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-10, 150, sr.; Jacob Hardy, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 190, sr.; Chase Sumner, Ada, 5-9, 143, jr.

Lineman_Quinton Woodson-Levy, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-0, 240, sr.; Bruce Johnson, Warren JFK, 6-3, 255, sr.; Mike Cherry, McComb, 6-5, 296, sr.; Isaac Dorsten, Minster, 6-3, 230, sr.

Quarterbacks_Malachi Abbott, McComb, 6-2, 180, sr.; Isaac Huffman, Waterford, 6-0, 175, sr.; Nathan Blei, Covington, 6-0, 165, sr.; Johnny Chambers, Newbury, 6-0, 185, jr.

Backs_Daniel Bangura, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. 5-10, 170, jr.; Dalton Ivey, Caldwell, 6-2, 215, sr.; Evan Boyd, Warren JFK, 5-11, 185, sr.; Sam Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-9, 160, sr.

Kicker_Justin Bofenkamp, Warren JFK, 6-2, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen_Alex Melfe, Columbus Crusaders, 6-3, 235, sr.; Matt Cherry, McComb, 6-4, 295, sr.; Isaiah Mullens, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-6, 260, jr.

Linebackers_Travis Johnston, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-10, 195, sr.; Austin Williams, Mogadore, 6-1, 220, sr.; Alex Lampert, Newbury, 5-9, 175, jr.; Derek Gross, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 175, sr.; Nathan Downs, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 210, sr.; Deron White, Covington, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jake Crouse, McComb, 6-0, 205, sr.; Logan Neidhardt, Hicksville, 6-1, 225, sr.

Backs_James McCullough, East Canton, 5-11, 160, sr.; Jaron Anderson, Columbus Africentric. 6-0, 165, jr.

Punter_Dominic Catanzaro, Springfield Catholic Central, 5-11, 218, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Malachi Abbott, McComb

Defensive player of the year: Travis Johnston, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans

Coach of the year: Keith Mora, Danbury

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers_Aaron Gehlken, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-1, 180, sr.; Jacob Brown, Troy Christian, 6-3, 165 sr.; Corbin Kantner, Tiffin Calvert, 6-3, 205, sr.

Lineman_Seth Douglas, Troy Christian, 6-0, 290, sr.; Donnie Meadows, Shadyside, 6-2, 270, sr.; Cylus Reynolds, Waterford, 5-10, 180, sr.; Seth Slabaugh, Mogadore, 5-10, 200, sr.; Seth Thomas, Covington, 6-0, 260, sr.; Zak Reed, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-11, 235, jr.; Rhett Roeder, Monroeville, 5-9, 160, sr.

Quarterbacks_Skyler Durbin, Danville. 6-2, 177, jr.; Billy Johnson, Shadyside, 6-0, 162, sr.; Dean Green, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-1, 185, sr.; Logan Pharmer, Ashland Mapleton, 5-8, 155, so.

Backs_Jacob Calvert, Troy Christian, 6-1, 200, sr.; Thomas Kavanagh, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-1, 193, sr.; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 6-0, 170, sr.; Travis Nelson, East Canton, 5-9, 165, sr.; Colton Service, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 195, sr.; Will Homan, Fort Recovery, 5-8, 170, jr.; Bryce Schmiesing, Minster, 5-9, 190, sr.

Kicker_Tucker Zemba, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-1, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen_Logan Speyer, Arlington, 6-5, 243, sr.; Andrew Brodman, Tiffin Calvert, 5-11, 220, sr.; Cosmas Catanzaro, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-4, 209, sr.; Torraye Martin, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 6-2, 285, sr.

Linebackers_Caleb Salazar, Troy Christian, 5-10, 195, sr.; Tyler McGraw, Waterford, 6-1, 175, sr.; Sheldon Archer, Caldwell, 6-2, 231, sr.; Chase Chicwak, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 180, so.; Carter Streiff, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-8, 180, sr.

Backs_Branden Robinson, Covington, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jaylin Anderson, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 5-10, 160, so.; Conar Burns, Monroeville, 5-11, 160, sr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers_Brandon Conklin, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 5-8, 130, sr.; Crenson Rogers, Racine Southern, 6-3, 210, sr.

Lineman_Sam Puthoff, Fort Loramie, 6-4, 250, jr.; Jacob Arnold, Lucas, 6-0, 267, sr.; John Serafini, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-0, 280, sr.

Quarterbacks_Troy Pontius, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-9, 175, sr.; Drew Kline, Convoy Crestview, 5-9, 150, so.

Backs_Kamron Curry, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 175, sr.; Nate Martin, Sebring McKinley, 5-7, 155, sr.

Kicker- Michael Denning, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-1, 180, so.

Defense

Linemen_Aaron Van Fossen, Lancaster Fisher Catholic. 6-3, 247, sr.; Luke Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 185, jr.

Linebackers_Austin Dick, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-0, 185, sr.; Danny Zdinak, Toronto, 5-11, 160, sr.

Special Mention
Tyler Mickley, Danville; Isaac Naayers, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy; Brandon Handy, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Brant Neitzelt, Danville; Miles Ralph, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy; Nate Sandusky, Millersport; Jeremiah Wooten, Columbus Crusaders; Reese Dorsey, Danville; Dylan Wilson, Danville; Allen McCall, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Niko Moxley, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy; Jaylon Robinson, Columbus Reigning Sports Academy; Zach Winings, Danville; Rob Anderson, Columbus Reigning Sports Academy; Nehemiah Bowie, Columbus Crusaders; Savon Mitchell, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Jacob Foster, Malvern; Chase Wade, Shadyside; Kirkland Davis, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Dalton Rice, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Simon Shuster, Caldwell; Wyatt Smitley New Matamoras Frontier; Jack Nash, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Austin Snodgrass, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Max Tice, Toronto; Alex Krupa, Shadyside; Geno CizMadia, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Austin McPeek, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Luke Fogle, Toronto; Nick Sciarretti, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Derek Kunkler, Zanesville Rosecrans; Gerrard Williams, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Greg Quinn, Shadyside; Kendal Sherman, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Gavyn Potts, Malvern;Chase Davis, Ashland Mapleton; Noah Laster, Jackson-Milton; Jarad Dunn, Mogadore; Nick Scarl, Jackson-Milton; Andrew Popa, Mogadore; Jordan Shultz, East Canton; Justin Miller, Wellsville; Philip Maiorca, Windham; Andrew Graska, Mogadore; Ryan Lee, Warren JFK; Tariq Hmidan, East Canton; Alec Burzysnki, Warren JFK; Michael Shope, Wellsville; Gage Barone, Ashland Mapleton; Christian Blank, Ashtabula St. John; Tom McKale, Newbury; Kaylin Heard, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Hunter Garisek, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Marvell Harrison, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Tobin Schafer, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Max Hammers, Ashtabula St. John; Joe Ule, Newbury; Mak Sanders, Newbury; Isaiah Blue, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Ryan Thomas, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Ron Nejbauer, Ashtabula St. John; Tre Boyd, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Mike Weston, Newbury; Myles Sidney, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Ryan Rivera, Ashtabula St. John; Aviyon Fitz, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Ivan Percy, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Tanner Nahorniak, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Mark McCary, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Kade Marker, Newbury; Zach Militello, Fremont St. Joseph; Jonathan Niemeyer, Minster; Emilio DeLeon, Convoy Crestview; Timothy Kreeger, Delphos St. John’s; Jared Huelsman, Minster; Austin Sloan, Upper Scioto Valley; Drew Ronski, Tiffin Calvert; Jacob Robertson, Lucas; Jordan Bailey, Ada; Cam Morris, McComb; Gage Beck, Arlington; Alex Keller, Tiffin Calvert; Carter Nofziger, Pandora-Gilboa; Carson Starlin, Corning Miller; Logan Racy, Belpre; Alex Coffman, Glouster Trimble; Blaine Scott, Sciotoville Community East; Aaron Bazler, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Trey Pickens, Racine Southern; Dalton Tomlison, Beaver Eastern; Wyatt Bissell, Reedsville Eastern; Tyler McCutcheon, Waterford; Zach Waldrop, Corning Miller; Isiah Johnson, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Tyler Darnell, Franklin Furnace Green; Riley Roush, Racine Southern; Johnny Sheets, Crown City South Gallia; Drew Lowe, Sciotoville Community East; Blake Johnson, Racine Southern; Jett Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern; Braden Bellville, Waterford; Aric Ross, Belpre; Jacob McCune, Corning Miller; Justin Kritzwiser, Sciotoville Community East; Grant Sparks, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller; Jarod Sheppard, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Ethan Gifford, Sciotoville Community East; Jacob Cruse, Beaver Eastern; Ryan Richards, Glouster Trimble; Trey Long, De Graff Riverside; Josh Phillips, Bradford; Hayden Hartman, Troy Christian; Rygh Fortkamp, Ansonia; Nate Pleiman, Fort Loramie; Garrett Hunter, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Brandon Barhorst, Sidney Lehman Catholic; Austin Howard, Hamilton New Miami.

(Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. No links will be permitted. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s