Warren JFK’s LaMonica named All-State First Team

LaMonica averaged 18.7 points per game for the Eagles this season

Warren JFK held off Leetonia 46-45 in the Division IV Sectional Semifinals Wednesday night.

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) – The 2016-17 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel (with school, height, class and scoring average):

DIVISION IV

First Team: Angela Troyer, Berlin Hiland, 5-foot-9, senior, 19.0 points per game; Antonella LaMonica, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-1, sr., 18.7; Jordan Elliott, Danville, 5-8, sr., 18.9; Jenna Karl, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-8, jr., 15.5; Michaela Harrison, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, jr., 5-7, 16.1; Allie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-11, sr., 17.3; Alli Kern, Waterford, 5-9, jr., 12.4; Bridget Landin, Ottoville, 6-0, jr., 14.0; Rosie Westerbeck, Minster, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Megan Ball, Waterford, 5-10, jr., 13.5.

Player of the year: Angela Troyer, Berlin Hiland

Coach of the year: Dave Schlabach, Berlin Hiland

Second Team: Riley Hagy, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-8, sr., 17.1; Lexi Knight, Windham, 5-6, sr., 19.6; Sydney Mayberry, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, jr., 5-10, 17.2; Danae Myers, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Laura Pullins, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Jessica Erwin, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-11, sr., 18.4; Lauren Flannery, Hannibal River, 5-5, so., 20.9; Kennedy Schlabach, Berlin Hiland, 5-6,, jr., 16.0; Sierra Nichols, Arlington, 6-0, sr., 15.7; Hagen Schaefer, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-7, sr., 16.4.

Third Team: Celeste Mershimer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy, 5-4, sr., 18.1; Makenna Geiser, Dalton, 5-8, fr., 17.0; Katie Hiestand, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0, jr.; Brianna Gillig, New Riegel, 5-9, jr., 23.0; Madison Stolly, Lima Central Catholic, 5-8, sr., 22.4; Ellie Jo Johnson, South Webster, 6-1, jr., 18.2; Ise Bolender, Cedarville, 5-10, jr., 18.4; Morgan McMillen, Berlin Hiland, 5-9, jr., 19.0; Emily Patton, Upper Scioto Valley, 5-9, sr., 20.1; Maria Herron, Russia, 5-7, sr., 13.4.

Special Mention: Payton Hartshorn, Granville Christian Academy; Lauren Mickley, Danville; Megan Mulvaine, Morral Ridgedale; Lexi Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier; Makayla Liedtke, Beverly Fort Frye; Kelsi Hulit, Malvern; Courtney Warnick, Southington Chalker; Ashley Totani, Jackson-Milton; Elizabeth Breckbill, Kidron Central Christian; Grace Marino, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Mickayla Baldwin, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Madyson Paradie, Ashtabula St. John; Lexi Woods, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Destiny Tabler, Stewart Federal Hocking; Jensyn Shepherd, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Ali Hamilton, New Boston Glenwood; C.C. Shanks, Latham Western; Faith Teaford, Racine Southern; Cheyenne Barker, Belpre; Grace Shope, Leesburg Fairfield; Tia Karras, Dayton Miami Valley School.

Honorable Mention: Savannah Childress, Columbus Wellington; Mya Cordle, Powell Village Academy; Paige Probasco, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Sophia Sterling, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Kloe Yutzy, Plain City Shekinah Christian; Taylor Franklin, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Jonna Eneix, Shadyside; Brittany Bertoia, Steubenville Catholic Central; Brooke Beamer, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Abby Hutcheson, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans;
Katrina Schubert, Mathews; Daisjha Parks, Valley Christian; Preslie Halliwill, Mogadore; Kirsten Shoup, Dalton; Kristy Eckman, Leetonia; Samantha Homa, McDonald; Talia Miller, Kidron Central Christian;
Emily McClain, Elyria Open Door Christian School; Micheala Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Maria Janasko, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Jasmine Johnson, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Lexi Martin, Cuyahoga Heights; Emily Werley, Elyria Open Door Christian School; Jami Hardy, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Ashley Painley, Norwalk St. Paul; Taylor Haines, Stryker; Rachel Williamson, Antwerp; Addison Bergman, Hicksville; Paige Motycka, Convoy Crestview; Allison Adelsperger, Old Fort; Sydney Kin, Carey; Miranda Wammes, Fremont St. Joseph; Ashley Spencer, Corning Miller; Lexi Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Kaylynn Blizzard, Franklin Furnace Green; Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay; Shay Brown, Sciotoville Community East; Elizabeth Collins, Reedsville Eastern; Corina Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe; Aubrey Stupp, Lewisburg Tri-County North; Michelle Lee, Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy; Cassie Meyer, Jackson Center; Samantha Whiteman, Covington.

(Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

.

WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. No links will be permitted. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s