All-Softball selections announced by the AAC

Champion and Canfield both will play in the regionals this week.

2017 All-American Conference – All-Softball Team Selections

AAC Red Tier
First Team
Lauren Gabriele, IF/SR (Boardman)
McKenzie Luknis, IF/SR (Fitch)
Maura Kennedy, IF/SR (Canfield)
Sarah Price, IF/SR (Howland)*
Ally Sammarco, OF/SR (Canfield)
Leah Pollifrone, OF/SR (Howland)
Amanda Wire, OF/SR (Poland)
Harley Kish, C/SR (Poland)
Chloe Cruz, DH-U/JR (Canfield)
Bridget Durkin, P/SR (Canfield)
Ashley Cornelius, P/SR (Boardman)
*-Player of the Year

Second Team
Jenna Gibson, IF/SR (Canfield)
Marissa Miller, IF/FR (Howland)
Lauren Pavlansky, IF/SR (Boardman)
Ta-Layashah Harris, IF/SR (Harding)
Ally Lambert, OF/SR (Canfield)
Kayla Kelty, OF/SO (Fitch)
Vanessa Roush, OF/SO (Boardman)
Paige Dill, C/SR (Boardman)
ReAnn Litz, DH-U/SR (Howland)
Kalli Gross, P/FR (Canfield)
Brooke Bobbey, P/FR (Poland)

AAC White Tier
First Team
Tori Wells, 1B/JR (Lakeview)
Lea Munnell, 2B/SR (Hubbard)
Avrey Steiner, SS/JR (Lakeview)
Emily Grandy, 3B/JR (Struthers)
Erika Bayer, LF/SR (Struthers)
Emma Wukelich, CF/JR (Hubbard)
Colleen Hurst, RF/JR (Jefferson)
Maggie Moore, C/JR (Jefferson)
Alyssa Ragozzino, DH-U/SO (Niles)
Addy Jarvis, P/JR (Hubbard)*
Cait Kelm, P/SO (Lakeview)
*-Player of the Year

Second Team
Annie Zagorec, 1B/SR (Hubbard)
Alex Romano, 2B/SR (Lakeview)
Morgan Kist, SS/SR (Hubbard)
MacKenzie Hamilton, 3B/SO (Lakeside)
Lucia Mozzocco, LF/SO (Edgewood)
Kayla DeGeorge, CF/JR (Edgewood)
Emily Riddell, RF/SR (Lakeside)
Athena Smith, C/SR (Hubbard)
Samantha Griffith, DH-U/JR (Lakeside)
Gabby McNeil, P/SR (Edgewood)
Sheridon Wilber, P/FR (Jefferson)

AAC Blue Tier
First Team
Bailey Drapola, 1B/SO (Brookfield)
Megan Turner, 2B/JR (Champion)
Hallie Stamm, SS/SO (Newton Falls)
Morgan Meyer, 3B/SR (LaBrae)
Marrissa Roberts, LF/SO (LaBrae)
Ella Simcox, CF/SR (Brookfield)
Rosie Maderitz, RF/SR (Girard)
Molly Williams, C/SR (Champion)
Kenzie Drapola, DH-U/SR (Brookfield)
McKenzie Zigmont, P/SR (Champion)*
Arianna Geordan, P/SO (LaBrae)
*-Player of the Year

Second Team
Emily Scarnecchia, 1B/SR (Girard)
Abby White, 2B/SO (Champion)
Miciah Butler, SS/SR (Newton Falls)
Alex Staton, 3B/JR (Newton Falls)
Morgan Orr, LF/SO (Liberty)
Chloe Willrich, CF/SO (Brookfield)
Alex Steigerwald, RF/SR (Champion)
Deena Diamandis, C/JR (Campbell Memorial)
Courtnie Georgalas, DH-U/JR (Newton Falls)
Allison Smith, P/FR (Champion)
Gabby Schiska, P/SO (Brookfield)

WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. No links will be permitted. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s