Jackson Milton’s Terranova named Division IV All-Ohio Second Team

Terranova averaged 15.7 points per game this season for the Blue Jays

Michaelina Terranova, Jackson Milton

COLUMBUS, Ohio (WKBN) – The Division III and IV girls basketball All-Ohio teams were announced Monday by a statewide media panel.

Kelsi Hulit, Malvern 5-10, sr., 25.2; Makenna Geiser, Dalton, 5-8, soph., 16.5 ppg; Katie Hiestand, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-11, sr., 19.7; Jenna Karl, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-7, sr., 15.1; Bridget Landin, Ottoville, 6-0, sr., 13.8; Alli Kern, Waterford, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Megan Ball, Waterford, 5-11, sr., 14.5; Tatum McBride, Pleasant Hill Newton, 5-5, sr., 21.2; Celeste Mershimer, Fairfield Christian, 5-4, jr., 18.3; Ise Bolender, Cedarville 5-10, sr, 20.2.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Alli Kern, Waterford.

COACH OF THE YEAR — J.D. McKenzie, Portsmouth Notre Dame.

Lyssi Snouffer, Delaware Christian, 5-10, soph., 24.6; Madison Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-9, soph., 13.1; Michaela Harrison, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, sr., 5-7, 16.9; Brianna Gillig, New Riegel, 5-9, sr., 24.3 ppg; Michaelina Terranova, Jackson-Milton, 5-7, sr., 15.7; Bella Kline, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-10, fr., 16.0; Samantha Whiteman, Covington, 5-7, jr., 20.5; Taylor Franklin, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-9, sr., 19.0; Katie Dettwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, jr., 14.8; Courtney Prenger, Minster, 6-2, jr., 11.8; Lauren Flannery, Hannibal River, 5-5, jr., 21.0

Aubrey Stupp, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-0, soph., 21.4 ppg; Kylie Daugherty, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-10, sr., 20.2; Caitlyn Condoleon, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-8, soph., 20.0; Izzy Perez, Lisbon, 5-3 soph., 16.3; Emily McClain, Elyria Open Door Christian School, 5-9, soph., 16.5; Michaela Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-9, soph., 12.3; Sydney Kin, Carey, 6-2, sr., 18.1; Kaylin Nixon, Bellaire St. John’s, 5-10, jr., 19.9; Madyson Paradie, Ashtabula St. John, 5-8 sr., 18.0; Erika Johnson, Mogadore, 5-6, sr., 15.9.

Morgan Borich, Beverly Fort Frye; Baylee Wach, Shadyside; Savannah Childress, Columbus Wellington; Andi English, Granville Christian; Lauren Mickley, Danville; Sophia Sterling, Fairfield Christian; Brooke Wilson, Cuyahoga Heights; Courtney Warnick, Southington Chalker; Jessie Grover, Lucas; Makayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Kennedy Pratt, Arcadia; Miranda Wammes, Fremont St. Joseph; Haley Doehrman, Stryker; Alivia Light, North Baltimore; Ellie Jo Johnson, South Webster; Lissa Siler, New Madison Tri-Village; Corina Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe; Sarah Bergman, Botkins; Lexi Woods, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Jensyn Shepherd, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Mariah Buckley, New Boston Glenwood; Lexi Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Jacey Justice, Peebles.

Nika Humeniuk, Andrews Osborne Academy; Allyson Ross, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Lauren Harris Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Emily Cevera, Ashtabula St. John; Emma Lipkowski, Cuyahoga Heights, Emily Werley, Elyria Open Door Christian, Gabby Culotta, Andrews Osborne Academy, Riley Stopp, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy.

Courtney Pifher, Buckeye Central; Shannon Herrmann, Maumee Valley Country Day; Alivia Koenig, Bluffton; Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove; Miranda Wammes, Fremont St. Joseph; Rachel Williamson, Antwerp; Kierra Meyer, Leipsic; Sarah Klausing, Kalida; Adrienne Wehring, Fremont St. Joseph.

Emma Burley, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Mallory Garbe, Columbus Tree of Life; Payton Hartshorn, Granville Christian; Maddie Majewski, Powell Village Academy; Cece Newbold, Danville; Paige Probasco, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Kloe Yutzy, Plain City Shekinah Christian;

Maddie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village; Marissa Meiring, Fort Loramie; Skipp Miller, Bradford; Alanna O’Leary, Sidney Lehman Catholic; Laurissa Poling, Russia; Emily Riddle, Xenia Legacy Christian; Kasey Schipfer, Mechanicsburg; Savannah Yacklin, East Canton; India Snyder, Young. Valley Christian; Kirsten Shoup, Dalton; Sharda Williamson, Liberty; Preslie Halliwill, Mogadore; Carlie Pratt, Mathews; Kristen Gill, Young. Valley Christian; Carrie Hamsher, Kidron Central Christian.

Paige Tolson, Stewart Federal Hocking; Haille Joseph, Corning Miller; Elizabeth Collins, Reedsville Eastern; Sylvia Evans, Latham Western; Ali Hamilton, New Boston Glenwood; Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay; Brooke Kennedy, Manchester; Sydney Spencer, Belpre; Rachael Adams, Waterford;

Jacie Clifton, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Marissa Beal, Bridgeport; Ashlie Louden, Beallsville; Cayton Secrest, Caldwell; Julia Zatta, Steubenville Catholic Central; Jo’Zaeyah Jordan, Toronto; Claire Creeks, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans.


WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. No links will be permitted. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s