Newton Falls standout Kline named All-Ohio First Team

Kline averaged 19.8 points per game this season for the Tigers

Isabelle Kline, Newton Falls

COLUMBUS, Ohio (WKBN) – The Division III and IV girls basketball All-Ohio teams were announced Monday by a statewide media panel.

The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

Kennedy Schlabach, Berlin Hiland, 5-6, sr., 15.2; Jordan Horston, Columbus Africentric, 6-0, jr., 18.1; Isabelle Kline, Newton Falls, 5-10, sr., 19.9; Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-9, sr., 14.2; Savanah Richards, Findlay Liberty Benton, 5-8, jr., 16.4; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, sr., 29.0; Emily Chapman, Proctorville Fairland, 5-5, sr., 19.7; Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-8, sr., 26.0; Hayley Suchland, Springfield Northeastern, 5-8, sr., 30.9; Sydney Snyder, Kirtland, 5-8, sr., 21.0.

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR — Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan & Jordan Horston, Columbus Africentric.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Bob Bell, Kirtland.

Sage Brannon, Cardington-Lincoln, 5-7, sr., 16.5; Alyssa Evans, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-5, jr., 20.7; Taylor Royster, Beachwood, 5-8, sr., 23.1; Celeste Ryman, Loudonville, 5-3, jr., 21.8; Celina Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-11, soph., 13.7; Maddie Mattimore, Delta, 5-6, sr., 19.0; Erin Daniels, Minford, 5-8, sr., 21.0; Peyton Scott, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-7, jr., 25.1; Rachel Murray, Waynesville, 5-10, jr., 18.5; Kami McEldowney, Versailles, 5-8, sr., 13.1.

Carson Miller, Crooksville, 5-10, sr., 21.2; Andrea Robson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-6, sr., 12.4; Paige Motycka, Convoy Crestview, 5-5, jr., 17.4; Zoe Shank, Elmwood, 5-11, sr., 19.8; Haley Porter, Belmont Union Local, 5-5, sr., 18.8; Emily Londot, Utica, 6-1, soph., 18.1; Sam Basham, Newark Catholic, 6-2, jr., 13.1; Mikaila Carpenter, Orrville, 6-0, jr., 18.0; Kayla Muslovski, Columbiana, 5-6, soph., 21.0; Alea Harris, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-8, sr., 14.1.

Natalie Stoner, Bellaire; Sydney Mullet, Sugarcreek Garaway; Boston McKinney, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Jenni Carmichael, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Kayla Huff, Richmond Edison; Leah Maniaci, Marion Pleasant; Alexia Smith, Columbus Africentric; Raiyah Johnson, Rocky River Lutheran West; Madison Hurst, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Bailey Drapola, Brookfield; Becky Adelman, Atwater Waterloo; Addison Bergman, Hicksville; Lexie Arden, Ironton; Alexis Chase, Williamsburg; Morgan Haney, Casstown Miami East; Alea Harris, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Braiden Collins, Chillicothe Huntington; Rachel Richardson, Albany Alexander; Jessie Addis, Nelsonville-York; Emily Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Morgan Reynolds, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Lakyn Hupp, Seaman North Adams; Grace Shope, Leesburg Fairfield; Ally Winnen, Elyria Catholic.

Faith Williams, Elyria Catholic; Jenna Sayle, Kirtland; Anna Ibos, Garfield Heights Trinity; Carleen Ellerbruch, Rocky River Lutheran West; Tully Taylor, Conneaut; Karissa Rankin, Oberlin; Kayla White, Burton Berkshire.

Jayden Moore, Castalia Margaretta; Jacqueline, Baith, Ashland Crestview; Shaina Orewiler, Bucyrus; Jamie Schmeltz, Pemberville Eastwood; Maura Hoying, Coldwater; Marina Adachi, Attica Seneca East; Kamryn Hostetler, Archbold.

Casey Bertke, Cardington; Avery Clark, Richwood North Union; Kynlee Edwards, Cardington; Dani Hall, Columbus Ready; Cierra Joiner, Centerburg; Bekah Muselin, Marion Elgin; Tayler Pierce, Grandview Heights.

Kassidy Betzing, Pomeroy Meigs; Grace Lightle, Piketon; McKena Rice, Albany Alexander; Lexi Wise, Ironton; Emilee Whitt, South Point; Natalee Hall, Chesapeake; Allie Marshall, Proctorville Fairland; Whitney Broughton, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Ashley Blankenship, Minford; Abbie Kallner, Wheelersburg; Avery Harper, Seaman North Adams; Caitlyn Brisker, Oak Hill.

Mary Englert, Cin. Madeira; Frankie Fife, Jamestown Greeneview; Macey Huelskamp, Anna; Kiana Klein, Miamisburg Dayton Christian; Jenna Lovely, Camden Preble Shawnee; Danielle Winner, Versailles; Niah Woods, Cin. Summit Country Day.

Dani Vuletich, South Range; Grace Mills, Garrettsville Garfield; Maggie Coblentz, Apple Creek Waynedale; Majestic Sales, Massillon Tuslaw; Karli Anker, Akron Manchester; Maddie Durkin, South Range; Abby White, Champion.

Dulcie Christman, Barnesville; Tiffany Weaver, Berlin Hiland; Kierrah Stewart, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Karlee Altimore, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Katrina Davis, Bellaire; Kaylie Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan.


WKBN 27 First News provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. No links will be permitted. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s